2. Nāmakappa (Noun chapter)
Warning
This chapter is still under development and has only been partially translated.
Note
nāma
means “name” and in this text it is used to refer to “nouns”. This chapter talks about the different types of nouns and how they are inflected to form words that are used in sentences.
The shape of inflection of nouns depend on their intrinsic characteristic (gender) and extrinsic characteristics (multiplicity, and inflection form).
The gender of a noun is represented by the following symbols:
symbol | gender | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹 | pulliṅga | masculine |
🚺 | itthiliṅga | feminine |
🚻 | napuṁsakaliṅga | neuter |
⚧️ | sabbaliṅga | genderless or all genders |
Nouns, when used in words, can denote multiplicity (singular or plural), through these symbols:
symbol | multiplicity | meaning |
---|---|---|
⨀ | ekavacana | singular |
⨂ | bahuvacana | plural |
Nouns, when used in words, can be in one of 7 inflection forms (see §55 Si yo, aṃ yo, nā hi, sa naṃ, smā hi, sa naṃ, smiṃ su
):
symbol | inflection form |
---|---|
① | paṭhamā (“first”) |
② | dutiyā (“second”) |
③ | tatiyā (“third”) |
④ | catutthī (“fourth”) |
⑤ | pañcamī (“fifth”) |
⑥ | chaṭṭhī (“sixth”) |
⑦ | sattamī (“seventh”) |
For the remainder of this text, the inflection of a noun is symbolised using a pseudo-function notation. If x represents the lemma of a noun (it’s base form), and x is masculine (🚹), singular (⨀), and in the first form (①), then the inflection of x will be denoted by:
🚹①⨀(x)
Paṭhamakaṇḍa (First Section - Definitions, Internal morphology, Default inflections)
§52 (60): Jinavacanayuttaṃ hi (Suitable for the teachings of the Conqueror) sīhagatika
‘‘Jinavacanayuttaṃ hi’’ iccetaṃ adhikāratthaṃ veditabbaṃ.
Jinavacanayuttaṃ hi
should be understood as a governing rule.
Note
This text is focused on describing the grammar and usage based on what is found in the Buddha’s teachings.
§53 (61): Liṅgañca nippajjate (And lemmas are derived) sīhagatika
Definition
liṅgaṃ
(lemma) literally means “‘a sign, an attribute, a mark”. In this text, it is the “plain” or “base” form of a word (noun) that appears as an entry in a dictionary and is used to represent all the other possible forms. Each lemma in Pāḷi is also associated with a grammatical gender (also liṅgaṃ
- hence liṅgaṃ
refers to the lemma and it’s gender together).
Yathā yathā jinavacanayuttaṃ hi liṅgaṃ, tathā tathā idha liṅgañca nippajjate.
Taṃ yathā? Eso no satthā, brahmā attā, sakhā, rājā.
For whatever liṅgaṃ (lemmas and genders) that are Jinavacanayuttaṃ hi
“suitable for the teachings of the Conqueror”, then those liṅgaṃ are derived.
Example
satthā
(teacher)brahmā
(the Creator)attā
(self)sakhā
(friend)rājā
(king)
§54 (62): Tato ca vibhattiyo (And their inflections) sīhagatika
Definition
A vibhatti
is an inflection (or “word ending”) that is applied as a suffix to the lemma, to form an inflected word that is used in a sentence.
Tato jinavacanayuttehi liṅgehi vibhattiyo parā honti.
There are vibhattiyo
(inflections) following the lemmas that are Jinavacanayuttaṃ hi
“suitable for the teachings of the Conqueror.”
§55 (63): Si yo, aṃ yo, nā hi, sa naṃ, smā hi, sa naṃ, smiṃ su (inflection forms) rūḷhī
Kā ca pana tāyo vibhattiyo?
Si, yo iti paṭhamā,
aṃ, yoiti dutiyā,
nā hi iti tatiyā,
sa, naṃiti catutthī,
smā, hi iti pañcamī,
sa, naṃ iti chaṭṭhī,
smiṃ, su iti sattamī.
Vibhattiiccanena kvattho?
Amhassa mamaṃ savibhattissa se.
And what are those inflections? There are 14 terms representing the 7 inflection forms (with separate terms representing singular (⨀) or plural (⨂))
symbol | ⨀ | ⨂ | inflection form |
---|---|---|---|
① | si | yo | paṭhamā (“first”) |
② | aṁ | yo | dutiyā (“second”) |
③ | nā | hi | tatiyā (“third”) |
④ | sa | naṁ | catutthī (“fourth”) |
⑤ | smā | hi | pañcamī (“fifth”) |
⑥ | sa | naṁ | chaṭṭhī (“sixth”) |
⑦ | smiṁ | su | sattamī (“seventh”) |
Those inflections are attached to, and belong with, the words.
Note
These are just the terms for the inflected forms, they may or may not actually represent the shape of the inflections, which can vary depending on usage and context. Some terms are shared and may not be distinguishable across inflection forms, for example yo
is used as the plural inflected form for ① and ②, and similarly hi
for the plural of ③ and ⑤, and sa
for singular ④ and naṁ
for plural ⑥.
§56 (64): Tadanuparodhena (those word endings) sīhagatika
Yathā yathā tesaṃ jinavacanānaṃ anuparodho, tathā tathā idha liṅgañca nippajjate.
Whatever word endings are Jinavacanayuttaṃ hi
“suitable for the teachings of the Conqueror”, those word endings are derived with the lemmas.
Note
A variety of word endings are encountered in the text of the Buddha’s teachings, and therefore this grammar will define all the different variations and classify them accordingly.
§57 (71): Ālapane si ga sañño (for vocatives si
is called ga
) rūḷhī
Definition
For addressing someone (ālapane
) by their proper name, honorific, title, or relationship, the lemmas are used with minimal inflection (although there may still be singular or plural forms).
Ālapanatthe si gasañño hoti.
Bhoti ayye,
bhoti kaññe,
bhoti kharādiye.
Ālapaneti kimatthaṃ?
Sā ayyā.
Sīti kimatthaṃ?
Bhotiyo ayyāyo.
Gaiccanena kvattho?
Ghate ca.
The forms used for addressing are:
symbol | ⨀ | ⨂ | inflection form |
---|---|---|---|
⓪ | si | ga | ālapane (“vocative”) |
Example
bhoti
is a polite or honorific way of addressing someone:
bhoti ayye
(“dear lady”)bhoti kaññe
(“dear girl”)bhoti kharādiye
(“dear Kharādiye”)
Counter-example
When referring to someone rather than addressing them, we use a different inflected form, for example:
Sā ayyā
(that lady)
Counter-example
Why do we use the term si
? To distinguish a word from the plural form, which is inflected. For example:
Bhotiyo ayyāyo
(“dear ladies”)
§58 (29): Ivaṇṇuvaṇṇā jhalā (jha
: i
-words, la
: u
-words) rūḷhī
Ivaṇṇuvaṇṇāiccete jhalasaññā honti yathāsaṅkhyaṃ.
Isino, aggino, gahapatino, daṇḍino.
Setuno, ketuno, bhikkhuno.
Sayambhuno, abhibhuno.
Jhalaiccanena kvattho?
Jhalato sassa no vā.
jha
: refers to masculine (🚹)i
-words (lemmas ending withi
andī
)la
: refers to 🚹u
-words (lemmas ending withu
andū
)
Examples
gender | term | lemma | meaning |
---|---|---|---|
🚹 | jha | isi | sage |
🚹 | jha | aggī | fire |
🚹 | jha | gahapati | householder |
🚹 | jha | daṇḍī | staff |
🚹 | la | setu | sleep |
🚹 | la | ketu | flag |
🚹 | la | bhikkhu | beggar (monk) |
🚹 | la | sayambhū | creator |
🚹 | la | abbibhū | overlord |
Purpose
§59 (182): Te itthikhyā po (Those [sounds] are called pa
for feminine words) rūḷhī
Te ivaṇṇuvaṇṇā yadā itthikhyā, tadā pasaññā honti.
Rattiyā, itthiyā,
dhenuyā, vadhuyā.
Itthikhyāti kimatthaṃ?
Isinā,
bhikkhunā.
Saiccanena kvattho?
Pato yā.
pa
: refers to feminine (🚺) i
-words and u
-words (lemmas ending with i
and ī
)
Examples
gender | term | lemma | meaning |
---|---|---|---|
🚺 | pa | ratti | night |
🚺 | pa | itthi | female |
🚺 | pa | dhenu | cow |
🚺 | pa | vadhū | daughter in law |
Counter-example
pa
differentiates these words from masculine words such as isi
or bhikkhu
.
§60 (177): Ā gho (gha
: a
-words) rūḷhī
Ākāro yadā itthikhyo, tadā ghasañño hoti.
Saddhāya, kaññāya, vīṇāya, gaṅgāya, disāya sālāya, mālāya, tulāya, dolāya, pabhāya, sobhāya, paññāya, karuṇāya nāvāya, kapālikāya.
Āti kimatthaṃ?
Rattiyā, itthiyā.
Itthikhyoti kimatthaṃ?
Satthārā desito ayaṃ dhammo.
Ghaiccanena kvattho?
Ghato nādīnaṃ.
gha
: feminine a
-words (lemmas ending with a
or ā
)
Examples
gender | term | lemma | meaning |
---|---|---|---|
🚺 | gha | saddhā | faithful |
🚺 | gha | kaññā | young girl |
🚺 | gha | vīṇā | lute |
🚺 | gha | gaṅgā | Ganges (river) |
🚺 | gha | disā | direction |
🚺 | gha | sālā | hall |
🚺 | gha | mālā | garland |
🚺 | gha | tulā | weight (measure) |
🚺 | gha | dolā | swing (palanquin) |
🚺 | gha | pabhā | radiance |
🚺 | gha | sobhā | splendour, beauty |
🚺 | gha | paññā | wisdom |
🚺 | gha | karuṇā | compassion |
🚺 | gha | nāvā | ship |
🚺 | gha | kapālikā | potsherd (small bowl) |
Counter-examples
ga
distinguishes ā
-words from pa
(i
-words and u
-words) eg. ratti
and itthi
.
ga
also distinguishes feminine ā
-words from masculine ā
-words eg.
Satthārā desito ayaṃ dhammo.
🚹⑤⨀(satthar) 🚻⑤⨀(desī) 🚹①⨀(ima) 🚹①⨀(dhamma)
from the master | from teaching | this | dhamma
This dhamma is from the master’s teaching.
§61 (86): Sāgamo se (Before sa
inflections: insert s
) utsarga
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
āgamo | se | sa | ||||
insert | s | sa inflections |
Sakārāgamo hoti se vibhattimhi.
Purisassa, aggissa, isissa, daṇḍissa, bhikkhussa, sayambhussa, abhibhussa.
Seti kimattaṃ?
Purisasmiṃ.
sa
inflection form (④ and ⑥): insert s
before sa
- 🚹④⨀(x) = x +
s
+sa
(where x is the lemma) - 🚹⑥⨀(x) = x +
s
+sa
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹④⨀(purisa) | purisassa | (for) man |
🚹⑥⨀(aggi) | aggissa | (of) fire |
🚹⑥⨀(daṇḍī) | daṇḍissa | (of) staff |
🚹④⨀(bhikkhu) | bhikkhussa | (for) bhikkhu |
🚹⑥⨀(sayambhū) | sayambhussa | (of) creator |
🚹④⨀(abhibhū) | abhibhussa | (for) overlord |
Counter-example
sa
inflection form is different from other inflection forms
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹⑦⨀(purisa) | purisasmiṃ | (on) man |
§62 (206): Saṃsāsvekavacanesu ca (And in saṃ
, sā
singular inflections) utsarga
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ca | (āgamo) | (se) | saṃsāsvekavacanesu | |||
and | (insert) | (s ) | saṃ | sā inflections |
Saṃsāsu ekavacanesu vibhattādesesu sakārāgamo hoti.
Etissaṃ, etissā
imissaṃ, imissā,
tissaṃ, tissā,
Tassaṃ tassā,
yassaṃ, yassā,
amussaṃ, amussā.
Saṃsāsvīti kimatthaṃ?
Agginā, pāṇinā.
Ekavacanesvīti kimatthaṃ?
Tāsaṃ, sabbāsaṃ.
Vibhattādesesvīti kimatthaṃ?
Manasā,
vacasā,
thāmasā.
In saṃ
(⑦) and sā
(⑥) singular inflections, there is insertion of s
.
- 🚺⑦①(x∈
pa
∪ga
) = x +smiṁ
(§55) = x +smiṁ→saṃ
(§179) = x +s
+saṃ
(§62) (x∈pa
∪ga
means x is in the set ofpa
orgha
words) - 🚺⑥①(x∈
pa
∪ga
) = x +sa
(§55) = x +sa→sā
(§179) = x +s
+sā
(§62)
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺⑦⨀(etā) | etissaṃ | (in) this |
🚺⑥⨀(etā) | etissā | (of) this |
🚺⑦⨀(imā) | imissaṃ | (in) this |
🚺⑥⨀(imā) | imissā | (of) this |
🚺⑦⨀(tā) | tissaṃ | (in) that |
🚺⑥⨀(tā) | tissā | (of) that |
🚺⑦⨀(tā) | tassaṃ | (in) that |
🚺⑥⨀(tā) | tassā | (of) that |
🚺⑦⨀(yā) | yassaṃ | (in) what |
🚺⑥⨀(yā) | yassā | (of) what |
🚺⑦⨀(amu) | amussaṃ | (in) such |
🚺⑥⨀(amu) | amussā | (of) such |
An example of a full derivation:
🚺⑦⨀(amu) | rule | |
---|---|---|
→ | amu + (smiṁ) | §55 |
→ | amu + (smiṁ→saṃ) | §179 |
→ | amu + (s) + saṃ | §62 |
→ | amussaṃ* |
Counter-examples
saṃ
and sā
are distinguished from other inflections, eg.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹③⨀(aggī) | agginā | (with) fire |
🚹⑤⨀(pāṇi) | pāṇinā | (from) palm |
By saying ekavacanesu
we exclude plural saṃ
and sā
inflections, eg.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺⑥⨂(tā) | tāsaṃ | (of) those |
🚺④⨂(sabba) | sabbāsaṃ | (for) all |
By saying vibhattādesesu
we exclude lemmas ending with sa
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺①⨀(manasa) | manasā | mind |
🚺①⨀(vacasa) | vacasā | saying |
🚺①⨀(thāmasa) | thāmasā | stamina |
§63 (217): Etimāsami (etī
, imā
endings become i
) utsarga
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ca | etā | (pappoti) | eti | (saṃsāsvekavacanesu) | ||
ca | imā | (pappoti) | imi | (saṃsāsvekavacanesu) | ||
and | etā | (become) | eti | (saṃ | sā inflections) | |
and | imā | (become) | imi | (saṃ | sā inflections) |
Etāimāiccetesamanto saro ikāro hoti saṃsāsu ekavacanesu vibhattādesesu.
Etissaṃ, etissā, imissaṃ, imissā.
Saṃsāsvīti kimatthaṃ?
Etāya, imāya.
Ekavacanesvīti kimatthaṃ?
Etāsaṃ, imāsaṃ.
The vowel endings of etā
and imā
become i
in saṃ
(⑦) and sā
(⑥) singular inflections.
- 🚺⑦⨀(
etā``) =
etā→eti(§63) = eti +
smiṁ(§55) = eti +
smiṁ→saṃ(§179) = eti +
s+
saṃ` (§62) = etissaṃ - 🚺⑥⨀(
etā``) =
etā→eti(§63) = eti +
sa(§55) = eti +
sa→sā(§179) = eti +
s+
sā` (§62) = etissā - 🚺⑦⨀(
imā``) =
imā→imi(§63) = imi +
smiṁ(§55) = imi +
smiṁ→saṃ(§179) = imi +
s+
saṃ` (§62) = imissaṃ - 🚺⑥⨀(
imā``) =
imā→imi(§63) = imi +
sa(§55) = imi +
sa→sā(§179) = imi +
s+
sā` (§62) = imissā
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺⑦⨀(etā) | etissaṃ | (in) this |
🚺⑥⨀(etā) | etissā | (of) this |
🚺⑦⨀(imā) | imissaṃ | (in) this |
🚺⑥⨀(imā) | imissā | (of) this |
An example of a full derivation:
🚺⑦⨀(etā) | rule | |
---|---|---|
→ | et + (ā→i) | §63 |
→ | et + i + (smiṁ) | §55 |
→ | et + i + (smiṁ→saṃ) | §179 |
→ | et + i + (s) + saṃ | §62 |
→ | etissaṃ |
Counter-examples
saṃ
and sā
are distinguished from other inflections, eg.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺③⨀(etā) | etāya | (with) this |
🚺③⨀(imā) | imāya | (with) this |
By saying ekavacanesu
we exclude plural saṃ
and sā
inflections, eg.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺④⨂(etā) | etāsaṃ | (for) these |
🚺④⨂(imā) | imāsaṃ | (for) these |
§64 (216): Tassā vā (Optionally, for tā
) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
vā | tā | (pappoti) | (ti) | (saṃsāsvekavacanesu) | ||
optionally | tā | (become) | (ti ) | (saṃ | sā inflections) |
Tassā itthiyaṃ vattamānassa antassa ākārassa ikāro hoti vā saṃsāsu ekavacanesu vibhattādesesu.
Tissaṃ, tissā, tassaṃ, tassā.
Optionally, for tā
the ending ā
become i
in saṃ
(⑦) and sā
(⑥) singular inflections.
- 🚺⑦⨀(
tā
) =tā→ti
(§63) = ti +smiṁ
(§55) = ti +smiṁ→saṃ
(§179) = ei +s
+saṃ
(§62) = tissaṃ - 🚺⑥⨀(
tā
) =tā→ti
(§63) = ti +sa
(§55) = ti +sa→sā
(§179) = ei +s
+sā
(§62) = tissā
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺⑦⨀(tā) | tissaṃ | (in) that |
🚺⑥⨀(tā) | tissā | (of) that |
🚺⑦⨀(tā) | tassaṃ | (in) that |
🚺⑥⨀(tā) | tassā | (of) that |
§65 (215): Tato sassa ssāya (From those, of sa
inflections there is ssāya
) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(vā) | tato | sassa | (pappoti) | ssāya | ||
(optionally) | (etā |imā |tā ) | sa inflections | (change) | ssāya |
Tato tā etā imāto sassa vibhattissa ssāyādeso hoti vā.
Tissāya, etissāya, imissāya.
Vāti kimatthaṃ?
Tissā, etissā, imissā.
Optionally, for ta
, etā
, imī
of sa
(⑥) inflections, sa
is changed to ssāya
.
- 🚺⑥⨀(
tā
) =tā→ti
(§63) = ti +sa
(§55) = ti +sa→ssāya
(§65) = tissāya - 🚺⑥⨀(
etā
) =etā→ti
(§63) = eti +sa
(§55) = eti +sa→ssāya
(§65) = etissāya - 🚺⑥⨀(
imā
) =imā→imi
(§63) = imi +sa
(§55) = imi +sa→ssāya
(§65) = imissāya
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺⑥⨀(tā) | tissāya | (of) that |
🚺⑥⨀(etī) | etissāya | (of) this |
🚺⑥⨀(imī) | imissā | (of) this |
Counter-examples
This rule is optional, so rule §62 Saṃsāsvekavacanesu ca
can also be applied, eg.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺⑥⨀(tā) | tissā | (of) that |
🚺⑥⨀(etī) | etissā | (of) this |
🚺⑥⨀(imī) | imissā | (of) this |
§66 (205): Gho rassaṃ (gha
becomes short) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(vā) | gho | (ā ) | rassaṃ | (a ) | (saṃsāsvekavacanesu) | |
(optionally) | gha words | (ā ) | shorten | (a ) | (saṃ | sā inflections) |
Gho rassamāpajjate saṃsāsu ekavacanesu vibhattādesesu.
Tassaṃ, tassā, yassaṃ, yassā, sabbassaṃ, sabbassā.
Saṃsāsvīti kimatthaṃ?
Tāya, sabbāya.
Ekavacanesvīti kimatthaṃ?
Tāsaṃ, sabbāsaṃ.
The vowel endings of gha
(ā
-words) are shortened (ie. become a
) in saṃ
(⑦) and sā
(⑥) singular inflections.
- 🚺⑦⨀(x∈
gha
) = x(ā→a
) (§66) = x(ā→a
) +smiṁ
(§55) = x(ā→a
) +smiṁ→saṃ
(§179) = x(ā→a
) +s
+saṃ
(§62) = x(ā→a
) + ssaṃ - 🚺⑥⨀(x∈
gha
) = x(ā→a
) (§66) = x(ā→a
) +sa
(§55) = x(ā→a
) +sa→sā
(§179) = x(ā→a
) +s
+sā
(§62) = x(ā→a
) + sā
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺⑦⨀(tā) | tassaṃ | (in) that |
🚺⑥⨀(tā) | tassā | (of) that |
🚺⑦⨀(yā) | yassaṃ | (in) what |
🚺⑥⨀(yā) | yassā | (of) what |
🚺⑦⨀(sabbā) | sabbassaṃ | (in) all |
🚺⑥⨀(sabbā) | sabbassā | (of) all |
An example of a full derivation:
🚺⑦⨀(tā) | rule | |
---|---|---|
→ | t + (ā→a) | §66 |
→ | ta + (smiṁ) | §55 |
→ | ta + (smiṁ→saṃ) | §179 |
→ | ta + (s) + saṃ | §62 |
→ | tassaṃ |
Counter-examples
By saying ekavacanesu
we exclude plural saṃ
(⑦) and sā
(⑥) inflections, eg.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺⑥⨂(tā) | tāsaṃ | (of) those |
🚺④⨂(sabba) | sabbāsaṃ | (for) all |
§67 (229): No ca dvādito naṃmhi (And for [numbers] such as dvi
(2) etc. there can be n
before naṃ
inflections) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(vā) | dvādito | (āgamo) | n | naṃmhi | ||
(vā) | dvādito | (āgamo) | ssa | naṃmhi | ||
(optional) | dvi etc. | (insert) | n | naṃ inflections | ||
(optional) | dvi etc. | (insert) | ssa | naṃ inflections |
Dviiccevamādito saṅkhyāto nakārāgamo hoti naṃmhi vibhattimhi.
Dvinnaṃ, tinnaṃ, catunnaṃ, pañcannaṃ, channaṃ, sattannaṃ, aṭṭhannaṃ, navannaṃ, dasannaṃ.
Dvāditoti kimatthaṃ?
Sahassānaṃ.
Naṃmhīti kimatthaṃ?
Dvīsu, tīsu.
Caggahaṇenassañcāgamo hoti.
Catassannaṃ itthīnaṃ tissannaṃ vedanānaṃ.
For numbers such as dvi
(2) etc. n
is inserted before naṃ
(④ and ⑥ plural inflections). Note numbers are always plural and can assume any gender in Pāḷi grammar.
- ⚧️④⨂(x>1) = x +
naṃ
(§55) = x +n
+naṃ
(§67) = x +nnaṃ
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
⚧️⑥⨂(dvi) | dvinnaṃ | (of) 2 |
⚧️⑥⨂(ti) | tinnaṃ | (of) 3 |
⚧️⑥⨂(catu) | catunnaṃ | (of) 4 |
⚧️⑥⨂(pañca) | pañcannaṃ | (of) 5 |
⚧️⑥⨂(cha) | channaṃ | (of) 6 |
⚧️⑥⨂(satta) | sattannaṃ | (of) 7 |
⚧️⑥⨂(aṭṭha) | aṭṭhannaṃ | (of) 8 |
⚧️⑥⨂(nava) | navannaṃ | (of) 9 |
⚧️⑥⨂(dasa) | dasannaṃ | (of) 10 |
Counter-examples
There are exceptions to this rule.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
⚧️⑥⨂(sahassa) | sahassānaṃ | (of) 1000 |
This rule also does not apply to other inflection forms.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
⚧️⑦⨂(dvi) | dvīsu | (in) 2 |
⚧️⑦⨂(ti) | tīsu | (in) 2 |
Additional
Sometimes, ssa
is inserted instead of n
- ⚧️④⨂(x>2) = x +
naṃ
(§55) = x +ssa
+naṃ
(§67) = x +ssanaṃ
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
⚧️⑥⨂(catu) | catassannaṃ itthīnaṃ | (of) the four women |
⚧️⑦⨂(ti) | tissannaṃ vedanānaṃ | (of) the three feelings |
§68 (184): Amā pato smiṃsmānaṃ vā (aṃ
, ā
from smiṃ
, smā
[inflections] of pa
[words]) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(vā) | pato | smiṃ | ādeso | aṃ | ||
(vā) | pato | smā | ādeso | ā | ||
(optionally) | pa words | smiṃ | replace | aṃ | ||
(optionally) | pa words | smā | replace | ā |
Paiccetasmā smiṃsmāiccetesaṃ aṃāādesā honti vā yathāsaṅkhyaṃ.
Matyaṃ, matiyaṃ, matyā, matiyā,
nikatyaṃ, nikatiyaṃ, nikatyā, nikatiyā,
vikatyaṃ, vikatiyaṃ, vikatyā, vikatiyā,
viratyaṃ, viratiyaṃ, viratyā, viratiyā,
ratyaṃ, ratiyaṃ, ratyā, ratiyā,
puthabyaṃ, puthaviyaṃ, puthabyā, puthaviyā,
pavatyaṃ, pavatyā, pavattiyaṃ, pavattiyā.
Optionally, there is replacement of aṃ
, ā
from pa
word smiṃ
(⑦) and smā
(⑤) inflection forms in that order.
- 🚺⑦⨀(x∈
pa
) = x +smiṃ
(§55) = x +smiṃ→aṃ
(§68) = x +aṃ
- 🚺⑤⨀(x∈
pa
) = x +smā
(§55) = x +smā→ā
(§68) = x +ā
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺⑦⨀(mati) | matyaṃ | (in) wisdom |
🚺⑦⨀(mati) | matiyaṃ | (in) wisdom |
🚺⑤⨀(mati) | matyā | (from) wisdom |
🚺⑤⨀(mati) | matiyā | (from) wisdom |
🚺⑦⨀(nikati) | nikatyaṃ | (in) fraud |
🚺⑦⨀(nikati) | nikatiyaṃ | (in) fraud |
🚺⑤⨀(nikati) | nikatyā | (from) fraud |
🚺⑤⨀(nikati) | nikatiyā | (from) fraud |
🚺⑦⨀(vikati) | vikatyaṃ | (in) change |
🚺⑦⨀(vikati) | vikatiyaṃ | (in) change |
🚺⑤⨀(vikati) | vikatyā | (from) change |
🚺⑤⨀(vikati) | vikatiyā | (from) change |
🚺⑦⨀(virati) | viratyaṃ | (in) abstinence |
🚺⑦⨀(virati) | viratiyaṃ | (in) abstinence |
🚺⑤⨀(virati) | viratyā | (from) abstinence |
🚺⑤⨀(virati) | viratiyā | (from) abstinence |
🚺⑦⨀(rati) | ratyaṃ | (in) enjoyment |
🚺⑦⨀(rati) | ratiyaṃ | (in) enjoyment |
🚺⑤⨀(rati) | ratyā | (from) enjoyment |
🚺⑤⨀(rati) | ratiyā | (from) enjoyment |
🚺⑦⨀(puthavī) | puthabyaṃ | (in) earth |
🚺⑦⨀(puthavī) | puthaviyaṃ | (in) earth |
🚺⑤⨀(puthavī) | puthabyā | (from) earth |
🚺⑤⨀(puthavī) | puthaviyā | (from) earth |
🚺⑦⨀(pavatti) | pavatyaṃ | (in) happening |
🚺⑦⨀(pavatti) | pavattiyaṃ | (in) happening |
🚺⑤⨀(pavatti) | pavatyā | (from) happening |
🚺⑤⨀(pavatti) | pavattiyā | (from) happening |
§69 (186): Ādito o ca (And o
from ādi
) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ca | Ādito | (smiṃ) | (ādeso) | (aṃ) | ||
ca | Ādito | (smiṃ) | (ādeso) | o | ||
ca | aññasmāpi | (smā) | (ādeso) | (ā) | ||
ca | aññasmāpi | (smiṃ) | (ādeso) | (o) | ||
ca | aññasmāpi | (smiṃ) | (ādeso) | (aṃ) | ||
and | ādi | (smiṃ ) | (change) | (aṃ ) | ||
and | ādi | (smiṃ ) | (change) | o | ||
and | others | (smā ) | (change) | (ā ) | ||
and | others | (smiṃ ) | (change) | (o ) | ||
and | others | (smiṃ ) | (change) | (aṃ ) |
Ādiiccetasmā smiṃvacanassa aṃoādesā honti vā.
Ādīṃ, ādo.
Vāti kimatthaṃ?
Ādismiṃ, ādimhi nāthaṃ namassitvāna,
Caggahaṇena aññasmāpi smiṃ vacanassa ā o aṃādesā honti.
Divā ca ratto ca haranti ye bali.
Bārāṇasiṃ ahu rājā.
Optionally, there is replacement of aṃ
, o
from ādi
for smiṃ
(⑦) inflection forms.
- 🚺⑦⨀(
ādi
) =ādi
+smiṃ
(§55) =ādi
+smiṃ→aṃ
(§69) =ād
+ (i
+) +a
ṃ
(§13) =ādīṃ
- 🚺⑦⨀(
ādi
) =ādi
+smiṃ
(§55) =ādi
+smiṃ→o
(§69) =ād
+ (~~i~~
+o
) (§12) =ādo
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺⑦⨀(ādi) | ādīṃ | (at) first |
🚺⑦⨀(ādi) | ādo | (at) first |
Counter-examples
By saying vā
we exclude other transformations, eg.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺⑦⨀(ādi) | ādismiṃ | (at) first |
🚺⑦⨀(ādi) | ādimhi nāthaṃ namassitvāna | not having venerated the protector at first |
Additional
By saying ca
(and) there is replacement of ā
for smā
(⑤), o
and aṃ
for smiṃ
(⑦) inflection forms for other words.
-
🚺⑤⨀(x) = x +
smā
(§55) = x +smā→ā
(§69) = x +ā
-
🚺⑦⨀(x) = x +
smiṃ
(§55) = x +smiṃ→o
(§69) = x +o
-
🚺⑦⨀(x) = x +
smiṃ
(§55) = x +smiṃ→aṃ
(§69) = x +aṃ
Divā ca ratto ca haranti ye bali.
(18Kh 6: Ratanasutta)
🚹⑤⨀(diva) 🔼(ca) 🚺⑦⨀(ratti) ▶️🤟⨂(harati) 🚹②⨂(ya) 🚹②⨂(bali)
from day | and | into night | and | they carry | whatever | religious offering
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹⑤⨀(diva) | divā | (from) day |
🚺⑦⨀(ratti) | ratto | (into) night |
🚺⑦⨀(bārāṇasī) ⏮🤟⨀(ahosi) 🚹①⨀(rāja)
at Bārāṇasī | was | king
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺⑦⨀(bārāṇasī) | bārāṇasiṃ | (at) Bārāṇasī |
§70 (30): Jhalānamiyuvā sare vā (Optionally, iya
, uva
for jha
, la
before vowel) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
vā | jhanaṃ | (i |ī ) | (ādeso) | iy | sare | |
vā | lānaṃ | (u |ū ) | (ādeso) | uv | sare | |
vā | (jhanaṃ) | (i |ī ) | (ādeso) | (ay ) | (sare) | |
optionally | jha words | (i |ī ) | (replace) | iy | vowel | |
optionally | lā words | (u |ū ) | (replace) | uv | vowel | |
optionally | (jha words) | (i |ī ) | (replace) | (ay ) | (vowel) |
Jhalaiccetesaṃ iya uvaiccete ādesā honti vā sare pare yathāsaṅkhyaṃ.
Tiyantaṃ pacchiyāgāre,
aggiyāgāre,
bhikkhuvāsane nisīdati,
puthuvāsane1 nisīdati.
Sareti kimatthaṃ?
Timalaṃ, tiphalaṃ, ticatukkaṃ, tidaṇḍaṃ, tilokaṃ, tinayanaṃ, tipāsaṃ, tihaṃsaṃ, tibhavaṃ, tikhandhaṃ, tipiṭakaṃ, tivedanaṃ, catuddisaṃ, puthubhūtaṃ.
Vāti kimatthaṃ?
Pañcahaṅgehi, tīhākārehi, cakkhāyatanaṃ.
Vāti vikappanatthaṃ, ikārassa ayādeso hoti,
vatthuttayaṃ.
Optionally, for jha
and la
words, iy
and uv
can replace [the vowel endings] before a vowel, in that sequence.
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚻①⨀(ti + anta) | tiyantaṃ | three ends |
🚻①⨀(pacchi + agāre) | pacchiyāgāre | (at) woven basket house |
🚻①⨀(aggi + agāre) | aggiyāgāre | (at) sacrificial room |
🚻①⨀(bhikkhu + āsane) | bhikkhuvāsane nisīdati | he sits on bhikkhu’s seat |
🚻①⨀( puthu + āsane) | puthuvāsane nisīdati | he sits on wide seat |
Counter-examples
By saying sare
the rule does not apply when followed by a consonant, eg.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚻①⨀(ti + mala) | timalaṃ | three impurities |
🚻①⨀(ti + phala) | tiphalaṃ | three fruits |
🚻①⨀(ti + catukka) | ticatukkaṃ | three four-fold |
🚻①⨀(ti + daṇḍa) | tidaṇḍaṃ | tripod |
🚻①⨀(ti + loka) | tilokaṃ | three worlds |
🚻①⨀(ti + nayana) | tinayanaṃ | three eyes |
🚹②⨀(ti + pāsa) | tipāsaṃ | three loops |
🚹②⨀(ti + haṃsa) | tihaṃsaṃ | three swans |
🚹②⨀(ti + bhava) | tibhavaṃ | three existences |
🚹②⨀(ti + khandha) | tikhandhaṃ | three bundles |
🚻①⨀(ti + piṭaka) | tipiṭakaṃ | three baskets |
🚺②⨀(ti + vedanā) | tivedanaṃ | three feelings |
🚻①⨀(catu + disa) | catuddisaṃ | four directions |
🚻①⨀(puthu + bhūta) | puthubhūtaṃ | widely spread |
As the rule is optional, there are exceptions:
pañcahi + aṅgehi (with 5 limbs) | rule | |
---|---|---|
→ | pañca + (h + i) + (a + ṅ) + gehi | §10 |
→ | pañca + h + ( | §12 |
→ | pañca + (h + a + ṅ) + gehi | §11 |
→ | pañcahaṅgehi |
tīhi + ākārehi (in three ways) | rule | |
---|---|---|
→ | tī + (h + i) + (ā) + kārehi | §10 |
→ | tī + h + ( | §12 |
→ | tī + (h + ā) + kārehi | §11 |
→ | tīhākārehi |
cakkhu + āyatanaṃ (sight) | rule | |
---|---|---|
→ | cak + (kh + u) + (ā) + yatanaṃ | §10 |
→ | cak + kh + ( | §12 |
→ | cak + (kh + ā) + yatanaṃ | §11 |
→ | cakkhāyatanaṃ |
Additional
As an alternative, the i
ending is replaced with aya
.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚻①⨀(vatthu + ti) | vatthuttayaṃ | three bases |
§71 (505): Yavakārā ca (And y
to v
) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ca | (jha ) | (i |ī ) | (ādeso) | y | (sare) | |
ca | (la ) | (u |ū ) | (ādeso) | v | (sare) | |
and | (jha words) | (i |ī ) | (replace) | y | (vowel) | |
and | (la words) | (u |ū ) | (replace) | v | (vowel) |
Jhalānaṃ yakāra vakārādesā honti sare pare yathāsaṅkhyaṃ.
Agyāgāraṃ, pakkhāyatanaṃ, svāgataṃ, te mahāvīra.
Caggahaṇaṃ sampiṇḍanatthaṃ.
Optionally, for jha
and la
words, y
and v
can replace [the vowel endings] before a vowel, in that sequence. This rule is grouped with the previous rule.
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚻①⨀(aggi + āgāra) | agyāgāraṃ | sacrifical room |
🚻①⨀(pakkhī + āyatana) | pakkhāyatanaṃ | wings stretched out |
🚻①⨀(su + āgataṃ) | svāgataṃ, te mahāvīra | Welcome to you, Great Hero |
—
§72 (185): Pasaññassa ca (And for pa
) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ca | pasaññassa | (i |ī ) | (ādeso) | (y ) | (sare) | |
and | pa words | (i |ī ) | (ādeso) | (y ) | (vowel) |
Pasaññassa ca ivaṇṇassa vibhattādese sare pare yakārādeso hoti.
Puthabyā, ratyā, matyā.
Sareti kimatthaṃ? Puthaviyaṃ.
And for inflections of pa
words ending in i
, y
can replace [i
] before a vowel.
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺⑤⨀(puthavī) | puthabyā | (from) earth |
🚺⑤⨀(ratti) | ratyā | (from) night |
🚺⑤⨀(matu) | matyā | (from) mother |
Counter-example
By saying sare
we exclude pa
words before non-vowels, eg.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺⑦⨀(puthavī) | puthaviyaṃ | (in) earth |
§73 (174): Gāva se (go
to gāva
before s
) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(ca) | g | o | (ādeso) | āva | se | |
(and) | g | o | (change) | āva | sa inflections |
Goiccetassa okārassa āvādeso hoti se vibhattimhi.
Gāvassa.
From [lemmas ending with] go
the o
is replaced with āva
before sa
inflections.
- 🚹⑥⨀(
go
) =go
+sa
(§55) =g
+o→āva
+sa
(§74) =g
+āva
+s
+sa
(§61) = gāvassa
Example
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹⑥⨀(go) | gāvassa | (from) earth |
§74 (169): Yosu ca (And in yo
inflections) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(ca) | (g ) | (o ) | (ādeso) | (āva ) | yosu | |
(and) | (g ) | (o ) | (change) | (āva ) | yo inflections |
Goiccetassa okārassa āvādeso hoti yoiccetesu paresu.
Gāvo gacchanti, gāvo passanti,
gāvī gacchanti,gāvī passanti.
Caggahaṇaṃ kimatthaṃ?
Nāsmāsmiṃsu vacanesu āvā deso hoti.
Gāvena, gāvā, gāve, gāvesu.
For [lemmas ending with]go
the o
is replaced with āva
when followed by a yo
(plural ① and ②) inflection forms.
- 🚹①⨂(
go
) =go
+yo
(§55) =g
+o→āva
+yo
(§74) = gāvo - 🚹②⨂(
go
) =go
+yo
(§55) =g
+o→āva
+yo
(§74) = gāvī
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹①⨂(go) | gāvo gacchanti | cows wander |
🚹②⨂(go) | gāvo passanti | they see cows |
🚹②⨂(go) | gāvī passanti | they see cows |
🚹②⨂(go) | gāvī passanti | they see cows |
Counter-examples
By saying ca
the replacements can happen in other inflection forms such as nā
, smā
, smiṃ
, eg.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹③⨀(gava) | gāvena | (with) cow |
🚹⑤⨀(gava) | gāvā | (from) cow |
🚹①⨀(gava) | gāve | (to) cow |
🚹⑦⨂(gava) | gāvesu | (in) cows |
§75 (170): Avamhi ca (And for aṃ
inflections) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(ca) | (g ) | (o ) | (ādeso) | (āva )|ava | aṃmhi | |
(ca) | (g ) | (o ) | (ādeso) | (ava ) | sādisesesu pubbuttavacanesu | |
(and) | (g ) | (o ) | (change) | (āva )|ava | aṃ inflections | |
(and) | (g ) | (o ) | (change) | ava | other inflections such as si |
Goiccetassa okārassa āvaavaiccete ādesā honti aṃmhi vibhattimhi.
Gāvaṃ, gavaṃ.
Caggahaṇena sādisesesu pubbuttavacanesu goiccetassa okārassa avādeso hoti.
Gavassa, gavo, gavena, gavā, gave, gavesu.
For [lemmas ending with]go
the o
is replaced with āva
, ava
when followed by a aṃ
(singular ②) inflection form.
- 🚹②⨀(
go
) =go
+aṃ
(§55) =g
+o→āva
+aṃ
(§75) =g
+āv
+ (+a
a
) +ṃ
(§12) = gāvaṃ - 🚹②⨀(
go
) =go
+aṃ
(§55) =g
+o→ava
+aṃ
(§75) =g
+av
+ (+a
a
) +ṃ
(§12) = gavaṃ
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹②⨀(go) | gāvaṃ | [object] cow |
🚹②⨀(go) | gavaṃ | [object] cow |
Additional
By saying ca
, the replacements are applicable for previously mentioned inflection forms such as si
etc. (eg. sā
, smā
, smiṃ
etc.)
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹⑥⨀(go) | gavassa | [of] cow |
🚹①⨂(go) | gavo | cows |
🚹③⨀(go) | gavena | (with) cow |
🚹⑤⨀(go) | gavā | (from) cow |
🚹⑦⨀(go) | gave | (on) cow |
🚹⑦⨂(go) | gavesu | (on) cows |
§76 (171): Āvassu vā (Optionally, from āva
to u
) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
vā | (g ) | āva | (ādeso) | (āvu ) | (aṃmhi) | |
optionally | (g ) | āva | (change) | (āvu ) | (aṃ inflections) |
Āvaiccetassa gāvādesassa anta sarassa ukārādeso hoti vā aṃmhi vibhattimhi.
Gāvuṃ, gāvaṃ.
Āvasseti kimatthaṃ?
Gāvo tiṭṭhanti.
Optionally, for āva
replacement in go
the end vowel may be changed to u
when followed by a aṃ
(singular ②) inflection form.
- 🚹②⨀(
go
) =go
+aṃ
(§55) =g
+o→āva
+aṃ
(§75) =g
+āv
+a→u
+aṃ
(§76) =g
+āv
+ (u
+) +a
ṃ
(§13) = gāvuṃ
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹②⨀(go) | gāvuṃ | [object] cow |
🚹②⨀(go) | gāvaṃ | [object] cow |
Counter-example
The additional replacement is optional and also does not apply with other inflection forms.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹①⨂(go) | gāvo | cows |
§77 (175): Tato namaṃ patimhā lutte ca samāse (From that, naṃ
becomes aṃ
before pati
when inflections are not elided in a compound) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ca | (g ) | (o ) + naṃ | (ādeso) | (ava ) + aṃ | patimhā | lutte ca samāse |
ca | (g ) | (o ) + naṃ | (ādeso) | (ava ) + aṃ | asamāse | |
and | (g ) | o + naṃ inflection | (replace) | (ava ) + aṃ inflection | pati | in compound with non-elided inflection |
and | (g ) | (o ) + naṃ inflection | (replace) | (ava ) + aṃ inflection | non-compound |
Tato gosaddato naṃvacanassa aṃādeso hoti, goiccetassa okārassa avādeso hoti patimhi pare alutte ca samāse.
Gavapati.
Alutteti kimatthaṃ?
Gopati.
Caggahaṇena asamāsepi naṃvacanassa aṃādeso hoti, goiccetassa okārassa avādeso hoti.
Gavaṃ.
From that go
sound the naṃ
inflection form (plural ④ and ⑥) can change to aṃ
, and for go
the letter o
changes into ava
before pati
if the inflection form is not elided from the compound.
- 🚹④⨂(
go
+pati
) =go
+naṃ
(§55) +pati
=g
+o→ava
+naṃ→aṃ
(§77) +pati
=g
+av
+ (+a
a
) +ṃ
(§12) +pati
=g
+āv
+a
+ (+ṃ
p
) +ati
(§38) = gavapati
Example
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹④⨂(go) + pati | gavapati | dropped from cows |
Counter-examples
The additional replacement is optional and also does not apply with other inflection forms.
By saying alutte
(without elision) we exclude compounds where the inflection is elided.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹④⨂(go) + pati | gopati | dropped from cows |
And by saying ca
(and) the naṃ
to aṃ
can occur for non-compound words as well as from go
the o
becomes ava
.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹④⨂(go) | gavaṃ | [from] cows |
§78 (31): O sare ca (And o
before vowel) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ca | (g ) | o | (ādeso) | (ava ) | sare | samāse |
ca | (uvaṇṇaiccevamantānaṃ) | (u |ū ) | (ādeso) | (uva |ava |ura ) | (smiṃyoiccetesu) | (samāse) |
and | (g ) | o | (replace) | (ava ) | vowel | in compound |
and | (u -words) | (u |ū ) | (replace) | (uva | ava | ura ) |
Goiccetassa okārassa avādeso hoti samāse ca sare pare.
Gavassakaṃ, gaveḷakaṃ, gavājinaṃ.
Caggahaṇena uvaṇṇaiccevamantānaṃ liṅgānaṃ uvaavaurādesā honti smiṃyoiccetesu kvaci.
Bhuvi, pasavo, guravo, caturo.
Sareti kimatthaṃ?
Godhano, govindo.
For [lemmas ending with]go
the o
is replaced with av
when followed by a vowel within a compound [vs inflection affix].
- 🚹②⨀(
go
) =go
+o→av
(§78) +...
(within compound word)
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹②⨀(go + saka) | gavassakaṃ | one’s own cow |
🚹②⨀(go + eḷaka) | gaveḷakaṃ | cow and wild goat |
🚹②⨀(go + ajina) | gavājinaṃ | cow and cheetah |
Counter-examples
By saying ca
(and) for u
-words (lemmas ending with u
or ū
) there are optionally uva
, ava
, ura
replacements of the ending before smiṃ
and yo
inflection forms.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹①⨂(bhū) | bhuvi | earth |
🚹①⨂(pasu) | pasavo | productions |
🚹①⨂(guru) | guravo | teachers |
🚹①⨂(catu) | caturo | fours |
And by saying sare
the rule excludes u
words followed by non-vowels.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹①⨀(go + dhana) | godhano | weath from cow |
🚹①⨀(go + vinda) | govindo | cow finder, or Lord of the cows |
§79 (46): Tabbiparītūpapade byañjane ca (And inverse of that in upapada
[auxilliary word] before consonant) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ca | (ava ) | viparīto | (o →u ) | byañjane | upapade | |
and | (ava ) | reversal | (o →u ) | consonant | upapada |
Tassa avasaddassa yadā upapade tiṭṭhamānassa tassa okārassa viparīto hoti byañjane pare.
Uggate sūriye, uggacchati, uggahetvā.
Caggahaṇamavadhāraṇatthaṃ.
Avasāne, avakiraṇe, avakirati.
Of ava
sound in whatever remains of the upapada
(auxilliary word, component of a compound), there is an reversal back to o
[followed by a change to u
] before a consonant.
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹⑦⨀(ava + gata) | uggate sūriye | sun gone down |
▶️🤟⨀(gava + acchati) | uggacchati | [sun] gone up |
(gava + gahetvā) | uggahetvā | having gone down |
Counter-examples
By saying ca
(and) there are exclusions where the rule does not apply.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚻⑦⨀(avasāna) | avasāne | conclusion |
🚹⑦⨀(ava + kiraṇa) | avasāne | scattered [noun] |
▶️🤟⨀(ava + kirati) | avakirati | scatter [verb] |
§80 (173): Goṇa naṃmhi vā (Optionally, goṇa
before naṃ
inflections) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
vā | (go ) | (ādeso) | goṇa | naṃmhi | ||
(vā) | (go ) | (ādeso) | (goṇa) | aññatrāpi | ||
optionally | (go ) | (replace) | goṇa | naṃ inflections | ||
(optionally) | (go ) | (replace) | (goṇa ) | other places |
Sabbasseva gosaddassa goṇādeso hoti vā naṃmhi vibhattimhi.
Goṇānaṃ sattannaṃ.
Vāti kimatthaṃ?
Gonañce taramānānaṃ, |
ujuṃ gacchati puṅgavo. |
Sabbā gāvī ujuṃ yanti, |
nette ujuṃ gate sati. ||
Yogavibhāgena aññatrāpi goṇādeso hoti.
Goṇabhūtānaṃ.
For all go
sounds, optionally there is a replacement to goṇa
before naṃ
inflections.
Example
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹④⨂(go) | goṇānaṃ sattannaṃ | (from) seven oxen |
Counter-examples
By saying vā
(optionally) this rule sometimes does not apply.
🚺⑥⨂(gava) ⏏️(ce) 🚺⑥⨂(taramāna)
for cows | if | for crossing
if cows crossing
🚹②⨀(uju) ▶️🤟⨀(gacchati) 🚹①⨀(puṅgava)
straight | goes | bull
bull goes straight
🚺①⨂(sabba) 🚺①⨂(gāvī) 🚹②⨀(uju) ▶️🤟⨂(yāti)
all | cows | straight | proceed
All cows proceed straight
🚹②⨂(netta) 🚹②⨀(uju) 🚹②⨂(gata) 🚻①⨀(satī)
leader | straight | gone | keeping in mind
Keeping in mind the leader went straight
Taking the flip side of the rule, there is goṇa
replacement in other places.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹⑥⨂(go + bhūta) | goṇabhūtānaṃ | (of) cattle beings |
§81 (172): Suhināsu ca (And in su
, hi
, nā
[inflections]) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ca | (go ) | (ādeso) | (goṇa) | suhināsu | ||
(ca) | (go ) | (ādeso) | (goṇagu gavayā) | syādisesesu pubbuttaravacanesupi | ||
ca | (go ) | (ādeso) | (goṇa) | su |hi |nā inflections | ||
(ca) | (go ) | (ādeso) | (goṇa |gu |nā ) | other inflections such as si |
Suhināiccetesu sabbassa gosaddassa goṇādeso hoti vā.
Goṇesu, goṇehi, goṇebhi, goṇena.
Vāti kimatthaṃ?
Gosu, gohi, gobhi, gavena.
Caggahaṇena syādisesesu pubbuttaravacanesupi goṇa gu gavayādesā honti.
Goṇo, goṇā, goṇaṃ, goṇe, goṇassa, goṇamhā. Goṇamhi, gunnaṃ, gavayehi, gavayebhi.
In su
, hi
, nā
inflections, for all go
soundsthere is replacement with
goṇa`.
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹⑦⨂(go) | goṇesu | (on) cows |
🚹③⨂(go) | goṇehi | (with) cows |
🚹⑤⨂(go) | goṇebhi | (from) cows |
🚹③⨀(go) | goṇena | (with) cow |
Counter-examples
By saying vā
(optionally) sometimes the rule does not apply.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹⑦⨂(go) | gosu | (on) cows |
🚹③⨂(go) | gohi | (with) cows |
🚹⑤⨂(go) | gobhi | (from) cows |
🚹③⨀(go) | gavena | (with) cow |
By saying ca
(and) in previous inflections such as si
etc. there are replacements with goṇa
, gu
, gavaya
.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹①⨀(go) | goṇo | cow |
🚹①⨂(go) | goṇā | cows |
🚹②⨀(go) | goṇā | cow |
🚹②⨂(go) | goṇe | cows |
🚹②⨂(go) | goṇe | cows |
🚹④⨀(go) | goṇassa | (for) cow |
🚹⑤⨀(go) | goṇamhā | (from) cow |
🚹⑦⨀(go) | goṇamhi | (on) cow |
🚹④⨂(go) | gunnaṃ | (on) cows |
🚹③⨂(go) | gavayehi | (with) cows |
🚹③⨂(go) | gavayehi | (with) cows |
🚹⑤⨂(go) | gavayebhi | (from) cows |
§82 (149): Aṃmo niggahitaṃ jhalapehi (aṃ
, ma
become ṃ
for jha
, la
, pa
) utsarga
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
jhalapehi | aṃmo | (ādeso) | niggahitaṃ | |||
jha |la |pa -words | aṃ |ma | (replace) | ṃ |
Aṃvacanassa makārassa ca jhalapaiccetehi niggahitaṃ hoti.
Aggiṃ, isiṃ, gahapatiṃ, daṇḍiṃ, mahesiṃ, bhikkhuṃ, paṭuṃ, sayambhuṃ, abhibhuṃ, rattiṃ, itthiṃ, vadhuṃ, pulliṅgaṃ, pumbhāvo, puṅkokilo.
Aṃmoti kimatthaṃ?
Agginā, pāṇinā, bhikkhunā, rattiyā, itthiyā, vadhuyā.
Jhalapehīti kimatthaṃ?
Sukhaṃ, dukkhaṃ.
Punārambhaggahaṇaṃ2 vibhāsānivattanatthaṃ.
Aggiṃ, paṭuṃ, buddhiṃ, vadhuṃ.
aṃ
inflections, ma
unit with jha
, la
, and pa
-words becomes ṃ
.
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹②⨀(aggi) | aggiṃ | fire |
🚹②⨀(isi) | isiṃ | sage |
🚹②⨀(gahapati) | gahapatiṃ | householder |
🚹②⨀(daṇḍi) | daṇḍiṃ | stick |
🚹②⨀(mahesi) | mahesiṃ | great sage |
🚹②⨀(bhikkhu) | bhikkhuṃ | bhikkhu |
🚹②⨀(paṭu) | paṭuṃ | clever |
🚹②⨀(sayambhū) | sayambhuṃ | creator |
🚹②⨀(abhibhū) | abhibhuṃ | overlord |
🚺②⨀(ratti) | rattiṃ | night |
🚺②⨀(itthi) | itthiṃ | female |
🚺②⨀(vadhū) | vadhuṃ | daughter in law |
🚹②⨀(puma + liṅga) | pulliṅgaṃ | masculine |
🚹①⨀(puma + bhāva) | pumbhāvo | masculinity |
🚹①⨀(puma + kokila) | puṅkokilo | male cuckoo |
Counter-examples
By saying aṃmo
(aṃ
, `m) the rule does not apply for other inflections.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹③⨀(aggi) | agginā | (with) fire |
🚹③⨀(pāṇi) | pāṇinā | (with) hand |
🚹③⨀(bhikkhu) | bhikkhunā | (with) bhikkhu |
🚺③⨀(ratti) | rattiyā | (with) night |
🚺③⨀(itthi) | itthiyā | (with) woman |
🚺③⨀(vadhū) | vadhuyā | (with) daughter in law |
By saying jhalapehi
we exclude other lemmas
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹②⨀(su + kha) | sukhaṃ | good |
🚹②⨀(du + kha) | dukkhaṃ | bad |
The examples below are provided once again for the purpose of cancelling optionality (ie. this is a general rule).
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹②⨀(aggi) | aggiṃ | fire |
🚹②⨀(paṭu) | paṭuṃ | clever |
🚺②⨀(buddhi) | buddhiṃ | wisdom |
🚺②⨀(vadhū) | vadhuṃ | daughter in law |
§83 (67): Saralopo’ mādesa paccayādimhi saralope tu pakati (in vowel elision in aṃ
[inflections], replacements, suffixes etc., that elided vowel can be restored) utsarga
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
tu | saralope | amādesapaccayādimhi | pakati | |||
however | vowel elision | aṃ [inflections], replacements, suffixes etc. | original form |
Saralopo hoti amādesapaccayādimhi sara lope tu pakati hoti.
Purisaṃ, purise, pāpaṃ, pāpe, pāpiyo, pāpiṭṭho.
Amādesapaccayādimhīti ki tthaṃ?
Appamādo amataṃ padaṃ.
Saralopeti kimatthaṃ?
Purisassa, daṇḍinaṃ.
Tuggahaṇamavadhāraṇatthaṃ.
Bhikkhunī, gahapatānī.
Pakatiggahaṇasāmatthena puna sandhibhāvo ca hoti.
Seyyo, seṭṭho, jeyyo, jeṭṭho.
When there is vowel elision in aṃ
inflections, replacements, suffixes, etc. that vowel elision can revert to original form.
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹②⨀(purisa) | purisaṃ | person |
🚹②⨂(purisa) | purise | people |
🚹②⨀(pāpa) | pāpaṃ | criminal |
🚹②⨂(pāpa) | pāpe | criminal |
🚺①⨂(pāpa) | pāpiyo | criminal |
🚺①⨂(pāpa + iṭṭha) | pāpiṭṭho | worst criminal |
Counter-examples
By saying amādesapaccayādimhīti
(aṃ
inflections, replacements, suffixes, etc.) the rule does not apply for other inflections.
Appamādo amataṃ padaṃ. \
(22J 16.1.10: Gandhatindukajātaka)
🚹①⨀(appamāda) 🚻①⨀(amata) 🚻①⨀(pada)
not heedless | deathless | state
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚻①⨀(amata) | amataṃ | deathless |
By saying saralopeti
(vowel elision) the rule does not apply where there is no vowel elision.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹④⨀(purisa) | purisassa | for person |
🚹④⨂(daṇḍi) | daṇḍinaṃ | for sticks |
By saying tu
the applicability of the rule is limited (ie. this is not a general rule).
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺①⨀(bhikkhu + inī) | bhikkhunī | bhikkhunī |
🚺①⨀(gaha + pati + inī) | gahapatānī | lady of the house |
With the meaning of grasping of pakati
(natural form of self) once again sandhi
also exists.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹①⨀(seyya) | seyyo | better |
🚹①⨀(seṭṭha) | seṭṭho | best |
🚹①⨀(jeyya) | jeyyo | older |
🚹①⨀(jeṭṭha) | jeṭṭho | eldest |
§84 (144): Agho rassamekavacanayosvapi ca (And not gha
[vowels become] short in singular yo
[inflections] also) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
api ca | agho | (saro) | rassaṃ | ekavacanayosvi | ||
and also | non gha -words | (ending vowel) | shorten | singular and yo inflections |
Agho saro rassamāpajjate ekavacanayoiccetesu.
Itthiṃ, itthiyo, itthiyā.
Vadhuṃ, vadhuyo, vadhuyā.
Daṇḍiṃ, daṇḍino, daṇḍinā.
Sayambhuṃ, sayambhuvo, sayambhunā.
Aghoti kimatthaṃ?
Kaññaṃ, kaññāyo, kaññāya.
Ekavacanayosvīti kimatthaṃ?
Itthīhi, sayambhūhi.
Caggahaṇamavadhāraṇatthaṃ.
Nadiṃ, nadiyo, nadiyā.
Apiggahaṇena na rassamāpajjate.
Itthī, bhikkhunī.
The vowel ending in gha
-words become short before singular and yo
inflections.
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺②⨀(itthī) | itthiṃ | female |
🚺②⨂(itthī) | itthiyo | females |
🚺③⨀(itthī) | itthiyā | (with) woman |
🚺②⨀(vadhū) | vadhuṃ | daughter in law |
🚺②⨂(vadhū) | vadhuyo | daughters in law |
🚺③⨀(vadhū) | vadhuyā | (with) daughter in law |
🚹②⨀(daṇḍī) | daṇḍiṃ | staff |
🚹②⨂(daṇḍī) | daṇḍino | staffs |
🚹③⨀(daṇḍ)ī | daṇḍinā | (with) staff |
🚹②⨀(sayambhū) | sayambhuṃ | creator |
🚹②⨂(sayambhū) | sayambhuvo | creators |
🚹③⨀(sayambhū) | sayambhunā | (with) creator |
Counter-examples
By saying agho
(not gha
) the rule does not apply to gha
-words.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺②⨀(kaññā) | kaññaṃ | young girl |
🚺②⨂(kaññā) | kaññāyo | young girls |
🚺③⨀(kaññā) | kaññāya | (with) young girl |
By saying Ekavacanayosvi
(singular yo
) the rule does not apply to other inflections.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺③⨂(itthi) | itthīhi | (with) women |
🚹③⨂(sayambhū) | sayambhūhi | (with) creator |
By saying ca
the applicability of the rule is limited (ie. this is not a general rule).
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺②⨀(nadī) | nadiṃ | river |
🚺②⨂(nadī) | nadiyo | rivers |
🚺③⨀(nadī) | nadiyā | (with) river |
By saying api
sometimes there is no shortening.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺②⨀(itthī) | itthī | female |
🚺①⨀(bhikkhu + inī) | bhikkhunī | bhikkhunī |
§85 (150): Na sismimanapuṃsakāni (No [shortening] for non-neuter words in si
, smiṃ
[inflections]) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(api ca) | anapuṃsakāni | (saro) | sismiṃ | |||
(and also) | non neuter words | (ending vowel) | si and smiṃ inflections |
Sismiṃ anapuṃsakāni liṅgāni na rassamāpajjante.
Itthī, bhikkhunī, vadhū, daṇḍī, sayambhū.
Sismiṃnti kimatthaṃ?
Bhoti itthi,
bhoti vadhu,
bho daṇḍi,
bho sayambhu.
Anapuṃsakānīti kimatthaṃ?
Sukhakāri dānaṃ,
sukhakāri sīlaṃ,
sīghayāyi cittaṃ.
[The ending vowel of] non-neuter words before si
and smiṃ
inflections are not shortened.
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺①⨀(itthī) | itthī | female |
🚺①⨀(bhikkhu + inī) | bhikkhunī | bhikkhunī |
🚺①⨀(vadhū) | vadhū | daughter in law |
🚹①⨀(daṇḍī) | daṇḍī | staff |
🚹①⨀(sayambhū) | sayambhū | creator |
Counter-examples
By saying sismiṃ
(si
and smiṃ
) the rule does not apply to other inflections.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺①⨀(itthī) | bhoti itthi | dear lady |
🚺①⨀(vadhū) | bhoti vadhu | dear daughter in law |
🚹①⨀(daṇḍī) | bho daṇḍi | dear staff carrier |
🚹①⨀(sayambhū) | bho sayambhu | dear Creator |
By saying anapuṃsakāni
(not neuter gender) the rule does not apply to neuter words.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚻①⨀(dāna) | sukhakāri dānaṃ | giving is a good deed |
🚻①⨀(sīla) | sukhakāri sīlaṃ | ethical conduct is a good deed |
🚻①⨀(citta) | sīghayāyi cittaṃ | the mind moves quickly |
§86 (227): Ubhādito naminnaṃ (ubha
etc.: naṃ
become innaṃ
) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(api ca) | ubhādito | naṃ | (ādeso) | innaṃ | ||
(and also) | ubha etc. | naṃ inflections | (change) | innaṃ |
Ubhaiccevamādito saṅkhyāto naṃvacanassa innaṃ hoti.
Ubhinnaṃ, duvinnaṃ.
Ubhāditoti kimatthaṃ?
Ubhayesaṃ.
From numbers such as ubha
(both) etc., naṃ
inflections become innaṃ
.
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
⚧️④⨀(ubha) | ubhinnaṃ | (for) both |
⚧️④⨀(dvi) | duvinnaṃ | (for) two |
Counter-example
By saying ubhādito
(ubha
etc.) non-numbers are excluded.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹④⨂(ubhaya) | ubhayesaṃ | for both kinds |
§87 (231): Iṇṇamiṇṇannaṃ tīhi saṅkhyāhi (From the number ti
(3) there are innaṃ
and innannaṃ
[replacements]) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(api ca) | tīhi | (naṃ ) | (ādeso) | innaṃ |innannaṃ | ||
(and also) | ti | (naṃ inflections) | (change) | innaṃ |innannaṃ |
Naṃvacanassa iṇṇaṃ iṇṇannaṃ iccete ādesā honti tīhi saṅkhyāhi.
Tiṇṇaṃ, tiṇṇannaṃ.
Tīhīti kimatthaṃ?
Dvinnaṃ.
From the number ti
(3), naṃ
inflections become innaṃ
and innannaṃ
.
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
⚧️④⨂(ti) | tiṇṇaṃ | (for) 3 |
⚧️④⨂(ti) | tiṇṇannaṃ | (for) 3 |
Counter-example
By saying tīhi
(3) other numbers are excluded.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
⚧️④⨂(dvi) | dvinnaṃ | (for) 2 |
§88 (147): Yosu katanikāralopesu dīghaṃ (In yo
[inflections] replaced with ni
or elided, [end vowel] is lengthened) utsarga
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(sabbe sarā) | dīghaṃ | Yosu katanikāralopesu | ||||
(all vowels) | long | yo becomes ni or is elided |
Sabbe sarā yosu katanikāralopesu dīghamāpajjante.
Aggī, bhikkhū, rattī, yāgū, aṭṭhī, aṭṭhīni, āyū, āyūni,
sabbāni, yāni, tāni, kāni, katamāni, etāni, amūni3, imāni.
Yosvīti kimatthaṃ?
Aggi, bhikkhu, ratti, yāgu, sabbo, yo, so, ko, amuko.
Katanikāralopesvīti kimatthaṃ?
Itthiyo, vadhuyo, sayambhuvo.
Punārambhaggahaṇaṃ kimatthaṃ?
Niccadīpanatthaṃ.
Aggī, bhikkhū, rattī, yāni, tāni, katamāni.
With all end-vowels followed by yo
inflection, if the yo
becomes ni
or is elided, the [end vowel] becomes lengthened.
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹①⨂(aggi) | aggī | fire |
🚹①⨂(bhikkhu) | bhikkhū | bhikkhus |
🚺①⨂(ratti) | rattī | nights |
🚺①⨂(yāgu) | yāgū | congee |
🚻①⨂(aṭṭhi) | aṭṭhī | bone |
🚻①⨂(aṭṭhi) | aṭṭhīni | bone |
🚻①⨂(āyu) | āyū | life |
🚻①⨂(āyu) | āyūni | life |
🚻①⨂(sabba) | sabbāni | all |
🚻①⨂(ya) | yāni | whatever |
🚻①⨂(ta) | tāni | those |
🚻①⨂(ka) | kāni | what? |
🚻①⨂(ka + tama) | katamāni | which (of many) |
🚻①⨂(eta) | etāni | these |
🚻①⨂(amu) | amūni | such and such |
🚻①⨂(ima) | imāni | these |
Counter-examples
By saying yosu
(yo
inflections) other inflections are excluded.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹①⨀(aggi) | aggi | fire |
🚹①⨀(bhikkhu) | bhikkhu | bhikkhu |
🚺①⨀(ratti) | ratti | night |
🚺①⨀(yāgu) | yāgu | congee |
🚻①⨂(aṭṭhi) | aṭṭhī | bone |
🚹①⨀(sabba) | sabbo | all |
🚹①⨀(ya) | yo | whatever |
🚹①⨀(ta) | so | those |
🚹①⨀(ka) | ko | what? |
🚹①⨀(amu) | amuko | such and such |
By saying katanikāralopesu
(rassamekavacanayosvapieplaced with ni
or elided) the rule is not applicable without these transformations.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺①⨂(itthī) | itthiyo | females |
🚺①⨂(vadhū) | vadhuyo | daughters in law |
🚹①⨂(sayambhū) | sayambhuvo | creators |
The examples below are provided once again for the purpose of cancelling optionality (ie. for the purpose of explaining that this is a non-optional or general rule).
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹①⨂(aggi) | aggī | fire |
🚹①⨂(bhikkhu) | bhikkhū | bhikkhus |
🚺①⨂(ratti) | rattī | nights |
🚻①⨂(ya) | yāni | whatever |
🚻①⨂(ta) | tāni | those |
🚻①⨂(katama) | katamāni | which (of the many) |
§89 (87): Sunaṃhisu ca (And in su
, naṃ
, hi
) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ca | (sabbe sarā) | (dīghaṃ) | sunaṃhisu | |||
and | (all vowels) | (long) | su , naṃ , hi inflections |
Sunaṃhiiccetesu sabbe sarā dīghamāpajjante.
Aggīsu, aggīnaṃ, aggīhi, rattīsu, rattīnaṃ, rattīhi.
Bhikkhūsu, bhikkhūnaṃ, bhikkhūhi.
Purisānaṃ.
Etesvītī kimatthaṃ?
Agginā, pāṇinā, daṇḍinā.
Caggahaṇamavadhāraṇatthaṃ.
Sukhettesu brahmacārisu,
dhammamakkhāsi bhagavā bhikkhunaṃ datvā sakehi pāṇibhi.
All end-vowels are lengthened before su
, naṃ
, hi
inflections.
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹⑦⨂(aggi) | aggīsu | (in) fires |
🚹⑥⨂(aggi) | aggīnaṃ | (of) fires |
🚹③⨂(aggi) | aggīhi | (with) fires |
🚺⑦⨂(ratti) | rattīsu | (in) nights |
🚺⑥⨂(ratti) | rattīnaṃ | (of) nights |
🚺③⨂(ratti) | rattīhi | (with) nights |
🚹⑦⨂(bhikkhu) | bhikkhūsu | (in) bhikkhus |
🚹⑥⨂(bhikkhu) | bhikkhūnaṃ | (of) bhikkhus |
🚹③⨂(bhikkhu) | bhikkhūhi | (with) bhikkhus |
🚻⑥⨂(purisa) | purisānaṃ | (of) people |
Counter-examples
By saying sunaṃhisu
(su
, naṃ
, hi
inflections) other inflections are excluded.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹③⨀(aggi) | agginā | (with) fire |
🚹③⨀(pāṇi) | pāṇinā | (with) hand |
🚹③⨀(daṇḍi) | daṇḍinā | (with) staff |
By saying ca
the applicability of the rule is limited (ie. this is not a general rule).
Sukhettesu brahmacārisu
🚻⑦⨂(sukhetta) 🚹⑦⨂(brahmacāri)
in fertile field | in spiritual practitioner
dhammamakkhāsi bhagavā bhikkhunaṃ datvā sakehi pāṇibhi.
⏮🤟⨀(dhammamakkhāsi) 🚹①⨀(bhagavant) 🚹②⨀(bhikkhu) 🔽(datvā) 🚹③⨂(saka) 🚹③⨂(pāṇi)
explained the teaching | Bhagavā | to bhikkhu | having given | by one’s own | by palms
§90 (252): Pañcādīnamattaṃ (5 etc. becomes a
) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(ca) | pañcādīnamattaṃ | (anto) | attaṃ | a | sunaṃhisu | |
(and) | pañca etc. | (ending) | become | a | su , naṃ , hi inflections |
Pañcādīnaṃ saṅkhyānaṃ anto attamāpajjate sunaṃhiiccetesu.
Pañcasu, pañcannaṃ, pañcahi,
chasu, channaṃ, chahi,
sattasu, sattannaṃ, sattahi,
aṭṭhasu, aṭṭhannaṃ, aṭṭhahi,
navasu, navannaṃ, navahi,
dasasu, dasannaṃ, dasahi.
Pañcādīnamīti kimatthaṃ?
Dvīsu, dvinnaṃ, dvīhi.
Attamitibhāvaniddeso ubhayassāgamanatthaṃ, anto ukāro attamāpajjate.
Catassannaṃ itthīnaṃ.
Tissannaṃ vedanānaṃ.
Numbers such as pañca
(5) etc. (ending in a
) represent themselves (ie. they are “cardinal” numbers signifying “quantity”) before su
, naṃ
, hi
inflections.
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
⚧️⑦⨂(pañca) | pañcasu | (in) fives |
⚧️⑥⨂(pañca) | pañcannaṃ | (of) fives |
⚧️③⨂(pañca) | pañcahi | (with) fives |
⚧️⑦⨂(cha) | chasu | (in) sixes |
⚧️⑥⨂(cha) | channaṃ | (of) sixes |
⚧️③⨂(cha) | chahi | (with) sixes |
⚧️⑦⨂(satta) | sattasu | (in) sevens |
⚧️⑥⨂(satta) | sattannaṃ | (of) sevens |
⚧️③⨂(satta) | sattahi | (with) sevens |
⚧️⑦⨂(aṭṭha) | aṭṭhasu | (in) eights |
⚧️⑥⨂(aṭṭha) | aṭṭhannaṃ | (of) eights |
⚧️③⨂(aṭṭha) | aṭṭhahi | (with) eights |
⚧️⑦⨂(nava) | navasu | (in) nines |
⚧️⑥⨂(nava) | navannaṃ | (of) nines |
⚧️③⨂(nava) | navahi | (with) nines |
⚧️⑦⨂(dasa) | dasasu | (in) tens |
⚧️⑥⨂(dasa) | dasannaṃ | (of) tens |
⚧️③⨂(dasa) | dasahi | (with) tens |
Counter-examples
By saying pañcādīnami
(starting from 5) there are exclusions (numbers not ending in a
).
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
⚧️⑦⨂(dvi) | dvīsu | (in) twos |
⚧️⑥⨂(dvi) | dvinnaṃ | (of) twos |
⚧️③⨂(dvi) | dvīhi | (with) twos |
These cardinal numbers are state attributes (ie. taddhita
noun derivatives using -tta or -tā suffix). Both ssa
insertion and ending u
to a
replacement can occur.
catassannaṃ itthīnaṃ
🚺⑥⨂(catu) 🚺⑥⨂(itthi)
of four | of women
tissannaṃ vedanānaṃ
🚺⑥⨂(ti) 🚺⑥⨂(vedanā)
of three | of feelings
§91 (194): Patissinīmhi (For pati
with inī
) utsarga
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
pati | (pajjate) | a | inīmhi | |||
pati | (becomes) | a | inī |
Patissanto attamāpajjate inīmhi paccaye pare.
Gahapatānī.
Inīmhīti kimatthaṃ?
Gahapati.
The ending of pati
becomes a
before inī
suffix.
Example
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺①⨀(gahapati + inī) | gahapatānī | lady of the house |
Counter-example
By saying inīmhi
the rule does not apply without the required suffix.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹①⨀(gahapati) | gahapati | householder |
§92 (100): Ntussanto yosuca (And ntu
ending in yo
) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ca | ntussanto | (pajjate) | (a ) | yosu | ||
and | ending of ntu | (becomes) | (a ) | (su , naṃ , hi ,) yo inflections |
Ntupaccayassa anto attamāpajjate sunaṃhiyoiccetesu paresu.
Guṇavantesu, guṇavantānaṃ, guṇavantehi, guṇavantā, guṇavante.
Ntusseti kimatthaṃ?
Isīnaṃ.
Etesvīti kimatthaṃ?
Guṇavā.
Caggahaṇena aññesu vacanesu attañca hoti.
Guṇavantasmiṃ, guṇavantena.
Antaggahaṇena ntupaccayassa anto attamāpajjate, yonañca ikāro hoti.
Guṇavanti.
ntu
suffix ending becomes a
before su
, naṃ
, hi
, yo
inflections.
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹⑦⨂(guṇavant) | guṇavantesu | (in) virtues |
🚹⑥⨂(guṇavant) | guṇavantānaṃ | (for) virtues |
🚹③⨂(guṇavant) | guṇavantehi | (with) virtues |
🚹①⨂(guṇavant) | guṇavantā | virtues |
🚹②⨂(guṇavant) | guṇavante | virtues |
Counter-examples
By saying ntu
the rule does not apply without the required suffix.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹④⨂(isi) | isīnaṃ | (for) sages |
By saying etesu
(in these) the rule does not apply for some inflections.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹①⨀(guṇavant) | guṇavā | virtue |
By saying ca
the rule can apply to other inflections.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹⑦⨀(guṇavant) | guṇavantasmiṃ | (in) virtue |
🚹③⨀(guṇavant) | guṇavantena | (with) virtue |
By saying anto
(ending) the ending of ntu
becomes a
, also yo
becomes i
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚻①⨂(guṇavant) | guṇavanti | virtues |
§93 (106): Sabbassa vā aṃsesu (Optionally for all in aṃ
, sa
) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
vā | sabbassa | (pajjate) | (a ) | aṃsesu | ||
optionally | entire (ntu ) | (becomes) | (a ) | aṃ , sa inflections |
Sabbasseva ntupaccayassa attaṃ hoti vā aṃsaiccetesu.
Satimaṃ bhikkhu, satimantaṃ bhikkhuṃ vā,
bandhumaṃ rājānaṃ, bandhumantaṃ rājānaṃ vā,
satimassa bhikkhuno, satimato bhikkhuno vā,
bandhumassa rañño suṅkaṃ, bandhumato rañño vā suṅkaṃ deti.
Etesvīti kimatthaṃ?
Satimā bhikkhu,
bandhumā rājā.
Optionally the entire ntu
suffix becomes a
before aṃ
, sa
inflections.
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹②⨀(satimant) | satimaṃ bhikkhu | attentive bhikkhu |
🚹②⨀(satimant) | satimantaṃ bhikkhu | attentive bhikkhu |
🚹②⨀(bandhumant) | bandhumaṃ rājānaṃ | king’s kinsmen |
🚹②⨀(bandhumant) | bandhumantaṃ rājānaṃ | king’s kinsmen |
🚹④⨀(satimant) | satimassa bhikkhuno suṅkaṃ deti | he donates fee for attentive bhikkhu |
🚹④⨀(satimant) | satimato bhikkhuno suṅkaṃ deti | he donates fee for attentive bhikkhu |
Counter-examples
By saying etesu
(in these) the rule does not apply for some inflections.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹①⨀(satimant) | satimā bhikkhu | attentive bhikkhu |
🚹①⨀(bandhumant) | bandhumā rājā | king’s kinsmen |
§94 (105): Simhi vā (Optinally in si
) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
vā | (sabbassa) | (pajjate) | (a ) | simhi | ||
optionally | (ntu ) | (becomes) | (a ) | si inflections |
Ntupaccayassa antassa attaṃ hoti vā simhi vibhattimhi.
Himavanto pabbato.
Vāti kimatthaṃ?
Himavā pabbato.
Optionally, ntu
suffix becomes a
before si
inflections.
Example
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹①⨀(himavant) | himavanto pabbato | Himalaya mountain |
Counter-example
By saying vā
(optionally) the rule is optional.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹①⨀(himavant) | himavā pabbato | Himalaya mountain |
§95 (145): Aggissini (aggi
to ini
) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(vā) | aggi | (pajjate) | ini | (simhi) | ||
(optionally) | aggi | (becomes) | ini | (si inflections) |
Aggissantassa ini hoti vā simhi vibhattimhi.
Purato aggini,
pacchato aggini,
dakkhiṇato aggini,
vāmato aggini.
Vāti kimatthaṃ?
Aggi.
Optionally, aggi
ending becomes ini
in si
inflections.
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹①⨀(aggini) | purato aggini | in front of fire |
🚹①⨀(aggini) | pacchato aggini | behind fire |
🚹①⨀(aggini) | dakkhiṇato aggini | to the right of fire |
🚹①⨀(aggini) | vāmato aggini | to the left of fire |
Counter-examples
By saying vā
(optionally) the rule is optional.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹①⨀(aggi) | aggi | fire |
§96 (148): Yosvakatarasso jho (For yo
, jha
non-short becomes a
) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(vā) | jho | akatarasso | (pajjate) | a | yosu | |
(optionally) | jha -words | non-shortened | (change) | a | yo inflections |
Yosu akatarasso jho attamāpajjate.
Aggayo munayo, isayo, gahapatayo.
Yosvīti kimatthaṃ?
Aggīsu.
Akatarassoti kimatthaṃ?
Daṇḍino.
Jhoti kimatthaṃ?
Rattiyo.
For yo
inflections, jha
-word non-shortened endings become a
.
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹①⨂(aggi) 🚹①⨂(muni) | aggayo munayo | fire sages |
🚹①⨂(isi) | isayo | sages |
🚹①⨂(gahapati) | gahapatayo | householders |
Counter-examples
By saying akatarasso
(non shortened) the rule does not apply when the ending has already been shortened in conjunction with the yo
inflection.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹⑦⨂(aggi) | aggīsu | (in) fires |
By saying yosu
(yo
inflections) the rule does not apply for other inflections.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹⑥⨀(daṇḍī) | daṇḍino | (of) staff |
By saying jho
(jha
words) the rule does not apply for other types of words.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺①⨂(ratti) | rattiyo | nights |
§97 (156): Vevosu lo ca (In ve
, vo
, la
-words too) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(vā) | lo | akatarasso | (pajjate) | a | vevosu | |
(optionally) | la -words | non-shortened | (change) | a | ve , vo inflections |
Vevoiccetesu akatarasso lo attamāpajjate.
Bhikkhave, bhikkhavo,
hetave, hetavo.
Akatarassoti kimatthaṃ?
Sayambhuvo, vessabhuvo, parābhibhuvo.
Vevosvīti kimatthaṃ?
Hetunā, ketunā, setunā.
Caggahaṇamanukaḍḍhanatthaṃ.
In ve
, vo
inflections, la
-word endings that have not been shortened becomes a
.
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹⓪⨂(bhikkhu) | bhikkhave | bhikkhus |
🚹①⨂(bhikkhu) | bhikkhavo | bhikkhus |
🚹⓪⨂(hetu) | hetave | reasons |
🚹①⨂(hetu) | hetavo | reasons |
Counter-examples
By saying akatarasso
(non shortened) the rule does not apply when the ending has already been shortened in conjunction with the yo
inflection.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹①⨂(sayambhū) | sayambhuvo | creators |
🚹①⨂(vessabhū) | vessabhuvo | one of the previous Buddhas |
🚹①⨂(parābhibhū) | parābhibhuvo | conquerors |
By saying vevosu
(ve
, vo
inflections) the rule does not apply with other inflections.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹③⨀(hetu) | hetunā | (with) cause |
🚹③⨀(ketu) | ketunā | (with) flag |
🚹③⨀(setu) | setunā | (with) bridge |
By saying ca
this rule is an extension of previous rules.
§98 (186): Mātulādīnamānattamīkāre (mātula
etc. endings become āna
before ī
) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(vā) | mātulādīnaṃ | (anto) | (pajjate) | ānattaṃ | īkāre | |
(optionally) | mātula etc. | (ending) | (becomes) | āna | ī (suffix) |
Mātulaiccevamādīnaṃ anto ānattamāpajjate īkāre paccaye pare.
Mātulānī, ayyakānī, varuṇānī.
Īkāreti kimatthaṃ?
Bhikkhunī, rājinī, jālinī, gahapatānī.
Ānattaggahaṇena nadīiccetassa dīsaddassa jjojjā ādesā honti saha vibhattiyā yonāsaiccetesu.
Najjo sandanti,
najjā kataṃ taraṅgaṃ,
najjā nerañjarāya tīre.
mātula
etc. endings become āna
before ī
suffix.
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺①⨀(mātula) | mātulānī | mother’s brother’s wife (aunt) |
🚺①⨀(ayyaka) | ayyakānī | grandfather’s wife (grandmother) |
🚺①⨀(varuṇa) | ayyakānī | Varuṇa’s wife |
Counter-examples
By saying īkāre
(ī
sound) the rule does not apply for other suffixes.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺①⨀(bhikkhunī) | bhikkhunī | bhikkhunī |
🚺①⨀(rājinī) | rājinī | queen |
🚺①⨀(jālī) | jālinī | entangled net |
🚺①⨀(gahapatānī) | gahapatānī | lady of the house |
By saying ānatta
for nadī
the dī
sound is replaced with jjo
, jjā
with yo
, nā
, sa
inflections.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺①⨂(nadī) | najjo sandanti | rivers flow |
🚺⑥⨀(nadī) | najjā kataṃ taraṅgaṃ | river-made wave |
🚺③⨀(nadī) | najjā nerañjarāya tīre | by the shore of the Nerañjarā river |
§99 (81): Smāhismiṃnaṃ mhābhimhi vā (Optionally, smā
, hi
, smiṃ
become mhā
, bhi
, mhi
) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
vā | smāhismiṃnaṃ | (pajjate) | mhābhimhi | |||
optionally | smā , hi , smiṃ inflections | (change) | mhā , bhi , mhi |
Sabbato liṅgato smāhismiṃ iccetesaṃ mhābhimhiiccete ādesā honti vā yathāsaṅkhyaṃ.
Purisamhā, purisasmā, purisebhi, purisehi, purisamhi, purisasmiṃ.
Smāhismiṃnamiti kimatthaṃ?
Vaṇṇavantaṃ agandhakaṃ viruḷhapupphaṃ,
mahantaṃ chattaṃ mahāchattaṃ,
mahantaṃ dhajaṃ mahādhajaṃ.
Optionally, from lemmas of all genders smā
, hi
, smiṃ
inflections are replaced with mhā
, bhi
, mhi
in that order.
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹⑤⨀(purisa) | purisamhā | (from) person |
🚹⑤⨀(purisa) | purisasmā | (from) person |
🚹③⨂(purisa) | purisebhi | (with) people |
🚹③⨂(purisa) | purisehi | (with) people |
🚹⑦⨀(purisa) | purisamhi | (on) person |
🚹⑦⨀(purisa) | purisasmiṃ | (on) person |
Counter-examples
By saying smāhismiṃnaṃ
the rule does not apply for other inflections.
vaṇṇavantaṃ agandhakaṃ viruḷhapupphaṃ
🚻①⨀(vaṇṇavant) 🚻①⨀(agandhaka) 🚻①⨀(viruḷhapuppha)
beautiful | scentless | blossomed flower
mahantaṃ chattaṃ mahāchattaṃ
🚻①⨀(mahanta) 🚻①⨀(chatta) 🚻①⨀(mahāchatta)
grand | covered | canopy
mahantaṃ dhajaṃ mahāchattaṃ
🚻①⨀(mahanta) 🚻①⨀(dhaja) 🚻①⨀(mahādhaja)
large | flapping | banner
§100 (214): Na timehi katākārehi (Not for ta
, ima
that have become a
) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(vā) | timehi katākārehi | (smāhismiṃnaṃ) | na (ādesa) | |||
(optionally) | ta , ima that have changed into a | (smā , hi , smiṃ inflections) | (no change) |
Ta imaiccetehi katākārehi smāsmiṃ naṃmhāmhiiccete ādesā neva honti.
Asmā ṭhānā bhayaṃ uppajjati,
asmiṃ ṭhāne bhayaṃ tiṭṭhati,
asmā, asmiṃ.
Katākārehīti kimatthaṃ?
Tamhā, tamhi,
imamhā, imamhi.
With ta
, ima
that have changed into a
before smā
, smiṃ
inflections, there are no replacements to mhā
, mhi
.
Examples
asmā ṭhānā bhayaṃ uppajjati
🚹⑤⨀(ta) 🚻⑤⨀(ṭhāna) 🚻①⨀(bhaya) ▶️🤟⨀(uppajjati)
from this | from place | danger | arises
asmiṃ ṭhāne bhayaṃ tiṭṭhati
🚹⑦⨀(ima) 🚻⑦⨀(ṭhāna) 🚻①⨀(bhaya) ▶️🤟⨀(tiṭṭhati)
in this | in place | danger | remains
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹⑤⨀(ta) | asmā | (from) this |
🚹⑦⨀(ima) | asmiṃ | (in) this |
Counter-examples
By saying aktākārehi
(replaced with a
) the rule does not apply is there is no replacement.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹⑤⨀(ta) | tamhā | (from) this |
🚹⑦⨀(ta) | tamhi | (in) this |
🚹⑤⨀(ima) | imamhā | (from) this |
🚹⑦⨀(ima) | imamhi | (in) this |
§101 (80): Suhisvakāro e (In su
, hi
, a
becomes e
) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(vā) | suhisu | akāro | (attamāpajjate) | e | ||
(optionally) | su , hi inflections | a | (becomes) | e |
Suhiiccetesu akāro ettamāpajjate.
Sabbesu, yesu, tesu, kesu, purisesu, imesu, kusalesu, tumhesu, amhesu,
sabbehi, yehi, tehi, kehi, purisehi, imehi, kusalehi, tumhehi, amhehi.
For su
, hi
inflections, a
becomes e
.
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹⑦⨂(sabba) | sabbehi | (in) all |
🚹⑦⨂(ya) | yesu | (in) whatever |
🚹⑦⨂(ta) | tesu | (in) those |
🚹⑦⨂(ka) | kesu | (in) which |
🚹⑦⨂(purisa) | purisesu | (in) people |
🚹⑦⨂(ima) | imesu | (in) these |
🚹⑦⨂(kusala) | kusalesu | (in) useful |
🚹⑦⨂(tumha) | tumhesu | (in) you all |
🚹⑦⨂(amha) | amhesu | (in) us |
🚹③⨂(sabba) | sabbehi | (with) all |
🚹③⨂(ya) | yehi | (with) whatever |
🚹③⨂(ta) | tehi | (with) those |
🚹③⨂(ka) | kehi | (with) which |
🚹③⨂(purisa) | purisehi | (with) people |
🚹③⨂(ima) | imehi | (with) these |
🚹③⨂(kusala) | kusalehi | (with) useful |
🚹③⨂(tumha) | tumhehi | (with) you all |
🚹③⨂(amha) | amhehi | (with) us |
§102 (202): Sabbanāmānaṃ naṃmhi ca (And all nouns in naṃ
) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(vā) | sabbanāmānaṃ | (akāro) | (attamāpajjate) | (e) | naṃmhi | |
(optionally) | all nouns (ending in a ) | a | (becomes) | e | naṃ inflections |
Sabbesaṃ sabbanāmānaṃ anto akāro ettamāpajjate naṃmhi vibhattimhi.
Sabbesaṃ, sabbesānaṃ,
yesaṃ, yesānaṃ,
tesaṃ, tesānaṃ,
imesaṃ, imesānaṃ,
kesaṃ, kesānaṃ,
itaresaṃ, itaresānaṃ,
katamesaṃ, katamesānaṃ.
Sabbanāmānamiti kimatthaṃ?
Buddhānaṃ bhagavantānaṃ āciṇṇasamāciṇṇo.
Akāroti kimatthaṃ?
Amūsaṃ, amūsānaṃ.
Naṃmhīti kimatthaṃ?
Sabbe, ime.
Caggahaṇa manukaḍḍhanatthaṃ.
For every noun ending with a
can be replaced with e
in naṃ
inflections.
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹④⨂(sabba) | sabbesaṃ | (for) all |
🚹④⨂(sabba) | sabbesānaṃ | (for) all |
🚹④⨂(ya) | yesaṃ | (for) whatever |
🚹④⨂(ya) | yesāsaṃ | (for) whatever |
🚹④⨂(ta) | tesaṃ | (for) those |
🚹④⨂(ta) | tesāsaṃ | (for) those |
🚹④⨂(ima) | imesaṃ | (for) these |
🚹④⨂(ima) | imesāsaṃ | (for) these |
🚹④⨂(ka) | kesaṃ | (for) which |
🚹④⨂(ka) | kesāsaṃ | (for) which |
🚹④⨂(itara) | itaresaṃ | (for) other |
🚹④⨂(itara) | itaresāsaṃ | (for) other |
🚹④⨂(katama) | katamesaṃ | (for) which (of many) |
🚹④⨂(katama) | katamesāsaṃ | (for) which (of many) |
Counter-examples
By saying Sabbanāmānaṃ
(all nouns) the rule does not apply is there is no replacement.
buddhānaṃ bhagavantānaṃ āciṇṇasamāciṇṇo
🚹④⨂(buddha) 🚹④⨂(bhagavant) 🚹①⨀(samāciṇṇa)
For Buddhas | for Bhagavās | practice and observance
By saying akāro
the rule does not apply to nouns not ending in a
.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹④⨂(amu) | amūsaṃ | (for) such and such |
🚹④⨂(amu) | amūsānaṃ | (for) such and such |
By saying naṃmhi
(naṃ
inflections) the rule does not apply to other inflections.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹①⨂(sabba) | sabbe | all |
🚹①⨂(ima) | ime | these |
By saying ca
this rule is an extension of previous rules.
§103 (79): Ato nena (From a
, nā
becomes ena
) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(vā) | ato | nā | (ādeso) | ena | ||
(optionally) | end with a | nā inflections | (change) | ena |
Tasmā akārato nāvacanassa enādeso hoti.
Sabbena, yena, tena, kena, anena, purisena, rūpena.
Atoti kimatthaṃ?
Muninā, amunā, bhikkhunā.
Nāti kimatthaṃ?
Tasmā.
From a
, nā
inflections are replaced with ena
.
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹③⨀(sabba) | sabbena | (with) all |
🚹③⨀(ya) | yena | (with) whatever |
🚹③⨀(ta) | tena | (with) those |
🚹③⨀(ka) | kena | (with) which |
🚹③⨀(ima) | anena | (with) this |
🚹③⨀(purisa) | purisena | (with) people |
🚹③⨀(ima) | imena | (with) these |
🚹③⨀(tumha) | tumhena | (with) you all |
🚹③⨀(rūpa) | rūpena | (with) form |
Counter-examples
By saying ato
(from a
) the rule does not apply if the lemma does not end with a
.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹③⨀(muni) | muninā | (with) sage |
🚹③⨀(amu) | amunā | (with) such and such |
🚹③⨀(bhikkhu) | bhikkhunā | (with) bhikkhu |
By saying nā
the rule does not apply for other inflections.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹⑤⨀(ta) | tasmā | (from) that |
§104 (66): So (si
to o
) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(vā) | (ato) | (ādeso) | o | si | ||
(optionally) | ends with a | (change) | o | si inflections |
Tasmā akārato sivacanassa okārādeso hoti.
Sabbo, yo, so, ko, amuko, puriso.
Sīti kimatthaṃ?
Purisānaṃ.
Atoti kimatthaṃ?
Sayambhū.
From a
, si
inflections are replaced with o
.
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹①⨀(sabba) | sabbo | all |
🚹①⨀(ya) | yo | whatever |
🚹①⨀(ta) | so | that |
🚹①⨀(ka) | ko | which |
🚹①⨀(amuka) | amuko | such and such |
🚹①⨀(purisa) | puriso | people |
Counter-examples
By saying si
the rule does not apply for other inflections.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹④⨂(purisa) | purisānaṃ | (for) people |
By saying ato
(from a
) the rule does not apply if the lemma does not end with a
.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹①⨀(sayambhū) | sayambhū | creator |
§105 (0): So vā (Optionally, so
) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
vā | (ato) | (nā) | (ādeso) | so | ||
optionally | (a ) | (nā inflections) | (change) | so |
Tasmā akārato nāvacanassa soādeso hoti vā.
Atthaso dhammaṃ jānāti,
byañjanaso atthaṃ jānāti,
akkharaso, suttaso, padaso, yasaso.
Upāyaso, sabbaso, thāmaso, ṭhānaso.
Vāti kimatthaṃ?
Pādena vā pādārahena vā atirekapādena vā yo bhikkhu theyyacittena parassa bhaṇḍaṃ gaṇhāti, so bhikkhu pārājiko hoti asaṃvāso.
Optionally, from a
, nā
inflections are replaced with so
.
Examples
atthaso dhammaṃ jānāti 🚹③⨀(attha) 🚹②⨀(dhamma) ▶️🤟⨀(jānāti) with meaning | dhamma | understands
byañjanaso atthaṃ jānāti 🚹③⨀(byañjana) 🚹②⨀(attha) ▶️🤟⨀(jānāti) with letter by letter | meaning | understands
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹①⨀(akkhara) | akkharaso | sound |
🚹①⨀(sutta) | suttaso | text |
🚹①⨀(pada) | padaso | line/sentence |
🚹①⨀(yasa) | yasaso | glory |
🚹①⨀(upāya) | upāyaso | method |
🚹①⨀(sabba) | sabbaso | all |
🚹①⨀(thāmas) | thāmaso | strength |
🚹①⨀(ṭhāna) | ṭhānaso | place |
Counter-examples
By saying vā
the rule is optional.
pādena vā pādārahena vā atirekapādena vā yo bhikkhu theyyacittena parassa bhaṇḍaṃ gaṇhāti, so bhikkhu pārājiko hoti asaṃvāso.
🚹③⨀(pāda) ⏏️(vā) 🚹③⨀(pādāraha) ⏏️(vā) 🚹③⨀(atirekapāda) ⏏️(vā) 🚹①⨀(ya) 🚹①⨀(bhikkhu) 🚹③⨀(theyyacitta) 🚹④⨀(para) 🚹②⨀(bhaṇḍa) ▶️🤟⨀(gaṇhāti) 🚹①⨀(ta) 🚹①⨀(bhikkhu) 🚹①⨀(pārājika) ▶️🤟⨀(hoti) 🚹①⨀(asaṃvāsa)
with coin | or | with one coin’s worth | or | with more than one coin’s worth | or | whoever | bhikkhu | with intention to steal | for another | goods | grasps , that | bhikkhu | has been defeated | is | expelled
§106 (313): Dīghorehi (With dīgha
, ora
) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(vā) | dīghorehi | (smāvacanassa) | (ādeso) | (so) | ||
(optionally) | dīgha |ora | (smā inflections) | (change) | (so ) |
Dīghaoraiccetehi smāvacanassa soādeso hoti vā.
Dīghaso, oraso, dīghamhā, oramhā.
Dīghorehiti kimatthaṃ?
Saramhā, vacanamhā.
Optionally, with dīgha
, ora
: smā
inflections are replaced with so
.
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹⑤⨀(dīgha) | dīghaso | (from) above |
🚹⑤⨀(ora) | oraso | (from) below |
🚹⑤⨀(dīgha) | dīghamhā | (from) above |
🚹⑤⨀(ora) | oramhā | (from) below |
Counter-examples
By saying dīghorehi
the rule does not apply for other words.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹⑤⨀(sara) | saramhā | (from) tone |
🚹⑤⨀(vacana) | vacanamhā | (from) speech |
§107 (69): Sabbayonīnamāe (For all yo
, nī
: ā
, e
) utsarga
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(akārato) | sabbayonīnamāe | (ādeso) | āe | |||
(ending in a ) | all yo inflections | (change) | ā | |||
(ending in a ) | all nī inflections | (change) | e |
Tasmā akārato sabbesaṃ yonīnaṃāe ādesā honti vā yathāsaṅkhyaṃ.
Purisā, purise, rūpā, rūpe.
Vāti kimatthaṃ?
Aggayo, munayo, isayo.
Yonīnanti kimatthaṃ?
Purisassa, rūpassa.
Akāratoti kimatthaṃ?
Daṇḍino,
aṭṭhīni,
aggī pajjalanti,
munī caranti.
From those ending in a
, all yo
, nī
become ā
, e
in that order.
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹①⨂(purisa) | purisā | people |
🚹②⨂(purisa) | purise | people |
🚹①⨂(rūpa) | rūpā | forms |
🚹②⨂(rūpa) | rūpe | forms |
Counter-examples
By saying vā
the rule is optional.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹①⨂(aggi) | aggayo | fires |
🚹①⨂(muni) | munayo | sages |
🚹①⨂(isi) | isayo | sages |
By saying yonīnaṃ
the rule excludes other inflections.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹④⨀(purisa) | purisassa | (for) person |
🚻⑥⨀(rūpa) | rūpassa | (of) form |
By saying akārato
the rule excludes lemmas that do not end with a
.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹⑥⨀(daṇḍi) | daṇḍino | (of) staff |
🚻①⨂(aṭṭhi) | aṭṭhīni | bones |
🚹①⨂(aggi) | aggī pajjalanti | fires burn |
🚹①⨂(muni) | munī caranti | sages wander |
§108 (90): Smāsmiṃnaṃ vā (Optionally, for smā
, smiṃ
) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
vā | (akārato) | smāsmiṃnaṃ | (ādeso) | (āe ) | ||
optionally | (ending in a ) | smā inflections | (change) | ā | ||
optionally | (ending in a ) | smiṃ inflections | (change) | e |
Tasmā akārato sabbesaṃ smāsmiṃiccetesaṃ ā e ādesā honti vā yathāsaṅkhyaṃ.
Purisā, purisasmā,
purise, purisasmiṃ.
Akāratoti kimatthaṃ?
Daṇḍinā, daṇḍismiṃ,
bhikkhunā, bhikkhusmiṃ.
From those ending with a
smā
, smiṃ
inflections become ā
, e
in that order.
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹⑤⨀(purisa) | purisā | (from) person |
🚹⑤⨀(purisa) | purisasmā | (from) person |
🚹⑦⨀(purisa) | purise | (on) person |
🚹⑦⨀(purisa) | purisasmiṃ | (on) person |
Counter-examples
By saying akārato
the rule excludes lemmas that do not end with a
.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹⑤⨀(daṇḍi) | daṇḍinā | (from) staff |
🚹⑦⨀(daṇḍi) | daṇḍismiṃ | (on) staff |
🚹⑤⨀(bhikkhu) | bhikkhunā | (from) bhikkhu |
🚹⑦⨀(bhikkhu) | bhikkhusmiṃ | (on) bhikkhu |
§109 (304): Āya catutthekavacanassatu (āya
for ④⨀ inflections) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(vā) | (akārato) | catutthekavacanassatu | (ādeso) | āya | ||
(vā) | (akārato) | catutthekavacanassatu | (ādeso) | attha | ||
(optionally) | (ending in a ) | ④⨀ inflections | (change) | āya | ||
(optionally) | (ending in a ) | ④⨀ inflections | (change) | attha |
Tasmā akārato catutthekavacanassa āyādeso hoti vā.
Atthāya hitāya sukhāya devamanussānaṃ buddho loke uppajjati.
Atoti kimatthaṃ?
Isissa.
Catutthīti kimatthaṃ?
Purisassa mukhaṃ.
Ekavacanasseti kimatthaṃ?
Purisānaṃ dadāti.
Vāti kimatthaṃ?
Dātā hoti samaṇassa vā brāhmaṇassa vā.
Tuggahaṇenatthañca hoti.
Atthatthaṃ, hitatthaṃ, sukhatthaṃ.
Optionally, from those ending with a
, ④⨀ inflections are replaced with āya
.
Example
atthāya hitāya sukhāya devamanussānaṃ buddho loke uppajjati
🚹④⨀(attha) 🚹④⨀(hita) 🚹④⨀(sukha) 🚹④⨂(devamanussā) 🚹①⨀(buddha) 🚹⑦⨀(loka) ▶️🤟⨀(uppajjati)
for welfare | for benefit | for good | for gods and human beings | the Buddha | world | arises
Counter-examples
By saying ato
the rule excludes lemmas that do not end with a
.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹④⨀(isi) | isissa | (for) sage |
By saying catutthi
the rule excludes other inflections.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹⑥⨀(purisa) | purisassa mukhaṃ | foremost of man |
By saying ekavacanassa
the rule excludes non-singular inflections.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹④⨂(purisa) | purisānaṃ dadāti | [he] gives for people |
By saying vā
the rule is optional.
dātā hoti samaṇassa vā brāhmaṇassa vā.
🚹①⨀(dātar) ▶️🤟⨀(hoti) 🚹④⨀(samaṇa) ⏏️(vā) 🚹④⨀(brāhmaṇa) ⏏️(vā)
giver | is | for ascetic | or | for brahman | or
By saying tu
there is also replacement with attha
.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹④⨀(attha) | atthatthaṃ | for the benefit of meaning |
🚹④⨀(hita) | hitatthaṃ | for the benefit of useful |
🚹④⨀(sukha) | sukhatthaṃ | for the benefit of good |
§110 (201): Tayo neva ca sabbanāmehi (And not the 3 [replacements] with all nouns ending in a
) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ca | sabbanāmehi | (akārantehi) | neva ( | ā |e |āya | ||
and | all nouns | (ending in a ) | no ( | ā |e |āya |
Tehi sabbanāmehi akārantehi smāsmiṃ saiccetesaṃ tayo ā e āyādesā neva honti.
Sabbasmā, sabbasmiṃ, sabbassa.
Yasmā, yasmiṃ, yassa.
Tasmā, tasmiṃ, tassa.
Kasmā, kasmiṃ, kassa.
Imasmā, imasmiṃ, imassa.
Sabbanāmehīti kimatthaṃ?
Pāpā, pāpe, pāpāya.
Caggahaṇamanukaḍḍhanatthaṃ.
With those nouns ending in a
in smā
, smiṃ
, sa
inflections the 3 replacements ā
, e
, āya
do not occur.
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹⑤⨀(sabba) | sabbasmā | (from) all |
🚹⑦⨀(sabba) | sabbasmiṃ | (in) all |
🚹④⨀(sabba) | sabbassa | (for) all |
🚹⑤⨀(ya) | yasmā | (from) whatever |
🚹⑦⨀(ya) | yasmiṃ | (in) whatever |
🚹④⨀(ya) | yassa | (for) whatever |
🚹⑤⨀(ta) | tasmā | (from) that |
🚹⑦⨀(ta) | tasmiṃ | (in) that |
🚹④⨀(ta) | tassa | (for) that |
🚹⑤⨀(ka) | kasmā | (from) what |
🚹⑦⨀(ka) | kasmiṃ | (in) what |
🚹④⨀(ka) | kassa | (for) what |
🚹⑤⨀(ima) | imasmā | (from) this |
🚹⑦⨀(ima) | imasmiṃ | (in) this |
🚹④⨀(ima) | imassa | (for) this |
Counter-examples
By saying sabbanāmehi
the rule excludes nouns ending in other sounds.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹⑤⨀(pāpa) | pāpā | (from) evil |
🚹⑦⨀(pāpa) | pāpe | (in) evil |
🚹④⨀(pāpa) | pāpāya | (for) evil |
By saying ca
this rule is an extension of previous rules.
§111 (179): Ghato nādīnaṃ (From gha
in nā
etc.) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(ca) | ghato | nādīnaṃ | (ādeso) | āya | ||
(and) | gha -words | nā etc. inflections | (change) | āya |
Tasmā ghato nādīnamekavacanānaṃ vibhattigaṇānaṃ āyādeso hoti.
Kaññāya kataṃ kammaṃ,
kaññāya dīyate,
kaññāya nissaṭaṃ vatthaṃ.
Kaññāya pariggaho,
kaññāya patiṭṭhitaṃ sīlaṃ.
Ghatoti kimatthaṃ?
Rattiyā, itthiyā, dhenuyā, vadhuyā.
Nādīnamiti kimatthaṃ?
Kaññaṃ passati,
vijjaṃ, vīṇaṃ, gaṅgaṃ.
Ekavacanānamiti kimatthaṃ?
Sabbāsu, yāsu, tāsu, kāsu, imāsu, pabhāsu.
From gha
-words in nā
etc. inflections there is replacement to āya
(“in”).
Examples
kaññāya kataṃ kammaṃ
🚺③⨀(kaññā) 🚻①⨀(kata) 🚻①⨀(kamma)
by maiden | completed | action
kaññāya dīyate
🚺④⨀(kaññā) 🔵▶️🤟⨀(dīyati)
for maiden | is offered
kaññāya nissaṭaṃ vatthaṃ
🚺⑤⨀(kaññā) 🚻①⨀(nissaṭa) 🚻①⨀(vattha)
from maiden | released | cloth
kaññāya pariggaho
🚺⑥⨀(kaññā) 🚹①⨀(pariggaha)
of maiden | personal possession
kaññāya patiṭṭhitaṃ sīlaṃ
🚺⑦⨀(kaññā) 🚻①⨀(patiṭṭhita) 🚻①⨀(sīla)
in maiden | established | virtue
Counter-examples
By saying ghatoti
the rule excludes non gha
-words.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺③⨀(ratti) | rattiyā | (with) night |
🚺③⨀(itthi) | itthiyā | (with) woman |
🚺③⨀(dhenu) | dhenuyā | (with) cow |
🚺③⨀(vadhu) | vadhuyā | (with) daughter in law |
By saying nādīnami
the rule excludes other inflections.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺②⨀(kaññā) | kaññaṃ passati | (he) sees maiden |
🚹①⨀(vijjanta) | vijjaṃ | existing |
🚺②⨀(vīṇā) | vīṇaṃ | lute |
🚺②⨀(gaṅgā) | gaṅgaṃ | Ganges (river) |
By saying ekavacanānami
the rule excludes non-singular inflections.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺⑦⨂(sabba) | sabbāsu | (in) all |
🚺⑦⨂(ya) | yāsu | (in) whatever |
🚺⑦⨂(ta) | tāsu | (in) that |
🚺⑦⨂(ka) | kāsu | (in) what |
🚺⑦⨂(ima) | imāsu | (in) this |
🚺⑦⨂(pabha) | pabhāsu | (in) radiance |
§112 (183): Pato yā (From pa
to yā
) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
pato | (nādīnaṃ) | (ādeso) | yā | |||
pa inflections | (nā etc. inflections) | (change) | yā |
Tasmā pato nādīnamekavacanānaṃ vibhattigaṇānaṃ yāādeso hoti.
Rattiyā, itthiyā, deviyā,
dhenuyā, yāguyā, vadhuyā.
Nādīnamiti kimatthaṃ?
Rattī, rattiṃ, itthī, itthiṃ.
Patoti kimatthaṃ?
Kaññāya, vīṇāya, gaṅgāya, pabhāya, sobhāya.
Ekavacanānamiti kimatthaṃ?
Rattīnaṃ, itthīnaṃ.
From pa
-words in nā
etc. inflections there is replacement to yā
.
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺③⨀(ratti) | rattiyā | (with) night |
🚺③⨀(itthi) | itthiyā | (with) woman |
🚺③⨀(devi) | deviyā | (with) goddess |
🚺③⨀(dhenu) | dhenuyā | (with) cow |
🚺③⨀(yāgu) | yāguyā | (with) congee |
🚺③⨀(vadhu) | vadhuyā | (with) daughter in law |
Counter-examples
By saying nādīnami
the rule excludes other inflections.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺①⨂(ratti) | rattī | nights |
🚺②⨀(ratti) | rattiṃ | night |
🚺①⨂(itthi) | itthī | women |
🚺②⨀(itthi) | itthiṃ | woman |
By saying patoti
the rule excludes non-pa
-words.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺③⨀(kaññā) | kaññāya | (with) maiden |
🚺③⨀(vīṇā) | vīṇāya | (with) lute |
🚺③⨀(gaṅgā) | gaṅgāya | (with) Ganges |
🚺③⨀(pabhā) | pabhāya | (with) radiance |
🚺③⨀(sobhā) | sobhāya | (with) shine |
By saying ekavacanānami
the rule excludes non-singular inflections.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺⑥⨂(ratti) | rattīnaṃ | (of) nights |
🚺⑥⨂(itthi) | itthīnaṃ | (of) women |
§113 (132): Sakhato gasse vā (Optionally, from sakha
in ga
) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
vā | sakhato | gasse | (ādeso) | (a |ā |i |ī |e ) | ||
optionally | sakha | ga inflections | (change) | (a |ā |i |ī |e ) |
Tasmā sakhato gassa akāra ākāra ikāra īkāra ekārādesā honti vā.
Bho sakha,
bho sakhā,
bho sakhi,
bho sakhī,
bho sakhe.
Optionally, from sakha
in ga
inflections there are replacements to a
, ā
, i
, ī
, e
.
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹⓪⨀(sakha) | bho sakha | dear friend |
🚹⓪⨀(sakha) | bho sakhā | dear friend |
🚹⓪⨀(sakha) | bho sakhi | dear friend |
🚹⓪⨀(sakha) | bho sakhī | dear friend |
🚹⓪⨀(sakha) | bho sakhe | dear friend |
§114 (178): Ghate ca (And from gha
) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ca | ghate | (gasse) | (ādeso) | (e ) | ||
and | gha -words | (ga inflections) | (change) | (e ) |
Tasmā ghato gassa ekārādeso hoti.
Bhoti ayye,
bhoti kaññe,
bhoti kharādiye.
Caggahaṇamavadhāraṇatthaṃ, sanniṭṭhānaṃ.
From gha
-words in ga
inflections there is replacement to e
.
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺⓪⨀(ayya) | bhoti ayye | dear lady |
🚺⓪⨀(kaññā) | bhoti kaññe | dear maidens |
🚺⓪⨀(kharādiyā) | bhoti kharādiye | dear Kharādiyā |
§115 (181): Na ammādito (Not for amma
etc.) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(ca) | ammādito | (gasse) | na ( | (e | ||
(and) | amma etc. | (ga inflections) | no ( | (e |
Tato ammādito gassa ekārattaṃ na hoti.
Bhoti ammā,
bhoti annā,
bhoti ambā,
bhoti tātā.
Ammāditoti kimatthaṃ?
Bhoti kaññe.
From amma
etc. in ga
singular inflections there is no replacement (to e
).
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺⓪⨀(ammā) | bhoti ammā | dear mother |
🚺⓪⨀(annā) | bhoti annā | dear mother |
🚺⓪⨀(ambā) | bhoti ambā | dear mother |
🚹⓪⨀(tāta) | bhoti tātā | dear father |
Counter-example
By saying ammādito
the rule excludes other words.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺⓪⨀(kaññā) | bhoti kaññe | dear maidens |
§116 (157): Akatarassā lato yvālapanassa vevo (From la
-words not made short yo
vocative inflections become ve
, vo
) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(ca) | akatarassā lato | yvālapanassa | (ādeso) | vevo | ||
(and) | la -words not made short | yo vocative inflections | (change) | ve |vo |
Tasmā akatarassā lato yvālapanassa vevoādesā honti.
Bhikkhave, bhikkhavo,
hetave, hetavo.
Akatarassāti kimatthaṃ?
Sayambhuvo.
Latoti kimatthaṃ?
Nāgiyo, dhenuyo, yāguyo.
Ālapanasseti kimatthaṃ?
Te hetavo, te bhikkhavo.
From la
-words not made short yo
vocative inflections are replaced with ve
, vo
.
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹⓪⨂(bhikkhu) | bhikkhave | o bhikkhus |
🚹⓪⨂(bhikkhu) | bhikkhavo | o bhikkhus |
🚹⓪⨂(hetu) | hetave | o causes |
🚹⓪⨂(hetu) | hetavo | o causes |
Counter-examples
By saying akatarassa
(not made short) the rule excludes la
-words where the ending has been shortened.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹⓪⨂(sayambhū) | sayambhuvo | o creators |
By saying latoti
(from la
) the rule excludes non la
-words.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺①⨂(nāgī) | nāgiyo | o nāgī |
🚺⓪⨂(dhenu) | dhenuyo | o cows |
🚺⓪⨂(yāgu) | yāguyo | o congees |
By saying ālapanasse
(in vocative) the rule excludes non vocative inflections of yo
.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹①⨂(hetu) | te hetavo | those causes |
🚹①⨂(bhikkhu) | te bhikkhavo | those bhikkhus |
§117 (124): Jhalato sassano vā (jha
, la
: sa
to no
) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(ca) | jhalato | sassa | (ādeso) | no | ||
(and) | jha , la words | sa inflections | (change) | no |
Tasmā jhalato sassa vibhattissa no ādeso hoti vā.
Aggino, aggissa,
sakhino, sakhissa,
daṇḍino, daṇḍissa,
bhikkhuno, bhikkhussa,
sayambhuno, sayambhussa.
Sasseti kimatthaṃ?
Isinā, bhikkhunā.
Jhalatoti kimatthaṃ?
Purisassa.
From jha
, la
words in sa
inflections there is replacement to no
.
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹⑥⨀(aggī) | aggino | (of) fire |
🚹⑥⨀(aggī) | aggissa | (of) fire |
🚹④⨀(sakhi) | sakhino | (for) friend |
🚹④⨀(sakhi) | sakhissa | (for) fire |
🚹④⨀(daṇḍī) | daṇḍino | (for) staff carrier |
🚹④⨀(daṇḍī) | daṇḍissa | (for) staff carier |
🚹④⨀(bhikkhu) | bhikkhuno | (for) bhikkhu |
🚹④⨀(bhikkhu) | bhikkhuno | (for) bhikkhu |
🚹④⨀(sayambhū) | sayambhuno | (for) creator |
🚹④⨀(sayambhū) | sayambhussa | (for) creator |
Counter-examples
By saying sasse
(sa
) the rule excludes other inflections.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹③⨀(isi) | isinā | (with) sage |
🚹③⨀(bhikkhu) | bhikkhunā | (with) bhikkhu |
By saying jhalatoti
(jha
, la
words) the rule excludes other words.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹④⨀(purisa) | purisassa | (for) person |
§118 (146): Ghapato ca yonaṃ lopo (And gha
, pa
: elision of yo
) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ca | ghapato | yonaṃ | lopo | (yo | ||
and | gha , pa , jha , la words | yo inflections | (elision) | (yo |
Tehi ghapajhalaiccetehi yonaṃ lopo hoti vā.
Kaññā, kaññāyo.
Rattī, rattiyo,
itthī, itthiyo,
yāgū, yāguyo,
vadhū, vadhuyo.
Aggī, aggayo.
Bhikkhū, bhikkhavo.
Sayambhū, sayambhuvo.
Aṭṭhī, aṭṭhīni,
āyū, āyūni.
Caggahaṇamanukaḍḍhanatthaṃ.
Optionally, from gha
, pa
, jha
, la
words in yo
inflections there is elision of yo
.
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺①⨂(kaññā) | kaññā | maidens |
🚺①⨂(kaññā) | kaññāyo | maidens |
🚺①⨂(rattī) | rattī | nights |
🚺①⨂(rattī) | rattiyo | nights |
🚺①⨂(itthī) | itthī | women |
🚺①⨂(itthī) | itthiyo | women |
🚺①⨂(yāgū) | yāgū | congee |
🚺①⨂(yāgū) | yāguyo | congee |
🚺①⨂(vadhū) | vadhū | daughter in law |
🚺①⨂(vadhū) | vadhuyo | daughter in law |
🚺①⨂(aggī) | aggī | fires |
🚺①⨂(aggī) | aggayo | fires |
🚺①⨂(bhikkhu) | bhikkhū | bhikkhus |
🚺①⨂(bhikkhu) | bhikkhavo | bhikkhus |
🚹①⨂(sayambhū) | sayambhū | creators |
🚹①⨂(sayambhū) | sayambhuvo | creators |
🚻①⨂(aṭṭhi) | aṭṭhī | bones |
🚻①⨂(aṭṭhi) | aṭṭhīni | bones |
🚻①⨂(āyū) | āyū | lives |
🚻①⨂(āyū) | āyūni | lives |
By saying ca
this rule is an extension of previous rules.
§119 (155): Lato vokāro ca (And from la
: becomes vo
) apavada
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ca | lato | (yonaṃ) | kāro | vo | ||
and | la | (yo inflections) | act | vo |
Tasmā lato yonaṃ vokāro hoti vā.
Bhikkhavo, bhikkhū,
sayambhuvo, sayambhū.
Kāraggahaṇaṃ kimatthaṃ?
Yonaṃ no ca hoti.
Jantuno.
Caggahaṇamavadhāraṇatthaṃ,
amū purisā tiṭṭhanti,
amū purise passatha.
From la
-words in yo
inflections there is replacement to vo
.
Examples
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚺①⨂(bhikkhu) | bhikkhavo | bhikkhus |
🚺①⨂(bhikkhu) | bhikkhū | bhikkhus |
🚹①⨂(sayambhū) | sayambhuvo | creators |
🚹①⨂(sayambhū) | sayambhū | creators |
Counter-example
By saying kāro
(act) there is also replacement to no
in yo
inflections.
lemma | inflected | meaning |
---|---|---|
🚹①⨂(jantu) | jantuno | those who are born |
By saying ca
this rule is an extension of previous rules.
amū purisā tiṭṭhanti
🚹①⨂(amu) 🚹①⨂(purisa) ▶️🤟⨂(tiṭṭhati)
such and such | people | stand
amū purise passatha
🚹②⨂(amu) 🚹②⨂(purisa) ▶️🤘⨂(passati)
such and such | people | (you) see
Iti nāmakappe paṭhamo kaṇḍo.
Thus ends the first section of the nāma chapter.
Dutiyakaṇḍa (Second Section)
§120 (243): Amhassa mamaṃ savibhattissa se (For amha
to mamaṃ
in sa
inflections) utsarga
Analysis
option | before | from | operation | to | after | context |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(ca) | amhassa | savibhattissa | (ādeso) | mamaṃ | se | |
(and) | amha | sa inflections | (ādeso) | mamaṃ | sa |
Sabbasseva amhasaddassa savibhattissa mamaṃ ādeso hoti se vibhattimhi.
Mamaṃ dīyate purisena, mamaṃ pariggaho.
For entire amha
sound in sa
inflections there is replacement to mamaṃ
in the sa
suffix.
Example
mamaṃ dīyate purisena, mamaṃ pariggaho
🚹④⨀(amha) 🔵▶️🤟⨀(dīyati) 🚹③⨀(purisa) 🚹④⨀(amha) 🚹①⨀(pariggaha)
for me | is given | with person , for me | personal possession